Congratulations to all the Champions

 

Girls Champions Boys Champions Paul Hogan Ladies Champions Mens champions

 

The First 9 Darter in the 38 Year History of the British Internationals was hit by Paul Hogan

 

Link To 2017 British Internationals Page

 

2017 British Internationals

Venue : Cedar Court Hotel

Mayo Avenue, Rooley Lane, Bradford.

BD5 8HW

To Buy Tickets (25 each)

Pay at the Venue

Friday 24th March   Saturday 25th March   Sunday 26th March
Scotland 1-1 Wales Girls Match Sheet     Wales 1-3 Scotland Boys Match Sheet    Wales 4-8 Scotland Mens Match Sheet
England 3-1 Wales Boys Match Sheet   England 2-0 Wales Girls Match Sheet   Wales 4-2 England Ladies Match Sheet
England 2-0 Scotland Girls Match Sheet     England 3-1 Scotland Boys Match Sheet   England 10-2 Scotland Mens Match Sheet    
Scotland 0-6 Wales Ladies Match Sheet   England 6-0 Scotland Ladies Match Sheet    
    England 12-0 Wales Mens Match Sheet    

 

Squads

   
Girls
Beau Greaves   Rebecca Graham   Jessica Bonner
Shannon Reeves   Erin McNeill   Tamzin Parr

Boys

Jarred Cole   Aaron Douglas   Taylor Smoldon
Alex Gurr   Brandon Nicoll   Jordan Thomas
Keelan Kay   John Gallazzi   Darren Whelton
Owen Maiden   Nathan Girvan   Lewis Williams
Jack Vincent        
Ladies
Deta Hedman (Capt)   Olive Byamukama     Rhian Edwards (Capt)
Trina Gulliver   Lynn Cowan   Katie Bellerby
Sarah Roberts   Emily Davidson   Rhian Griffiths
Fallon Sherrock   Lorraine Hyde   Ann-Marie Potts
Lorraine Winstanley   Frances Lawson   Jan Robbins
Tricia Wright   Susanna McGimpsey     Chris Savvery
    Kate Smith    

Mens

Scott Mitchell (Capt)   Alan Soutar (Capt)   Martin Phillips (Capt)
Martin Adams   Euan Callander   Jeff Bass
Martin Atkins   Ryan Hogarth   Mitchell Butler
David Copley   Ross MacDougall   Wayne Davies
Brian Dawson   Jim McGuigan   Richie Edwards
Dennis Harbour   Cameron Menzies   Mike Gillet
Paul Hogan   Colin Miller   Chris Harris
Jamie Hughes   Ross Montgomery   Gareth Holt
James Hurrell   Martin Murison   Nick Kenny
Ryan Joyce   Stevie Plank   Mark Layton
Mark McGeeney   Craig Quinn   Lester Thompson
Tony O'Shea   Steve Ritchie   Jim Williams
    Steve Robertson    

24th March

AUDRIE DERHAM RIP

We have sadly learnt today that former England International Audrie Derham has passed away, aged 83.

Audrie created history when along with Maureen Flowers they became the first ever Ladies World Cup winners in the event held in Edinburgh in 1983.

The picture of Audrie is taken from a YouTube clip where Audrie hit double six to also take the Ladies Pairs title.

Everyone at the England Darts Organisation would like to pass on their condolences to Audrie's family and friends.

 

 

 

 


12th March

2017 Isle of Man Festival Champions
Deta Hedman

Ladies Poker Stars Open Champion

Martin Phillips

Mens Poker Stars Open Champion

Jamie Hughes

Mens Classic Champion

Bradley Brooks

Youth Champion

Corrine Hammond

Ladies Classic Champion

Aileen de Graaf/Sharon Prins

Ladies Pairs Champion

Dan Day, Deta Hedman & Conan Whitehead

Mixed Triples Champions

Jim Williams/Conan Whitehead

Mens Pairs Champions

 

Sunday Stage Schedule

g

Isle Of Man Open

Mens Quarter Finals
  Richard Veenstra 2-4 Andy Fordham  
  Dean Reynolds 0-4 Mark McGeeney  
  Yoeri Duijster 2-4  Martin Phillips  
  Nick Kenny 4-1  Scott Dockerty  
Ladies Semi Finals
  Deta Hedman 4-3  Corrine Hammond  
  Aileen De Graaf 4-2  Sharon Prins  
Mens Semi Finals
   Andy Fordham 5-3  Mark McGeeney  
   Martin Phillips 5-3   Nick Kenny  
Ladies Final
   Deta Hedman 5-4  Aileen De Graaf  
Mens Final
    Andy Fordham 4-5  Martin Phillips  

 

 

  2017 ISLE OF MAN SINGLES DRAWS   
   Mens IOM Open Singles Draw     Ladies IOM Open Singles Draw    
 Mens IOM Classic Singles Draw      Ladies IOM Classic Singles Draw      

     Mens IOM Pairs Draw

 Ladies IOM Pairs Draw

 

 

 

 


11th March

Congratulations to today's winners of the Isle of Man Classic, Corrine Hammond and Jamie Hughes, plus the Isle of Man Youth Winner, Bradley Brooks.

The Pokerstars Open Mens and Ladies singles are down to the stage finals which will be played on Sunday, click the links below to see the draws:

 

 

2017 ISLE OF MAN SINGLES DRAWS 

  Ladies IOM Open Singles Draw      Mens IOM Open Singles Draw      

 


10th March

The Ladies and Mens Classic singles have reached the final stages, you can see all the results by clicking on the links below.

The men's quarter finals and ladies final will be on stage tomorrow from 3pm and can be seen on Front Runner TV, the games are

Mens Quarter Finals

Cameron Menzies 3-4 Geert De Vos
Kyle McKinstry 4-1 Jim Williams
Jamie Hughes 4-1 Martin Phillips
Gary Robson 3-4 Scott Mitchell
Mens Semi Finals
Geert De Vos 6-4 Kyle McKinstry
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Ladies Final
Corrine Hammond    4-2 Lorraine Winstanley  
Mens Final
Geert De Vos 2-7 Jamie Hughes

 

Unfortunately some players missed games as flights from Dublin, Liverpool and Manchester were delayed.


9th March

The first winners of the 2017 Isle of Man Festival were Deta Hedman, Dan Day and Conan Whitehead who took the Mixed Triples title with a 3-0 final win over Lorraine Winstanley, Scott Baker and Glen Durrant. There were a total of 63 triples in the competition.

 


9th March

2017 Isle of Man Festival

Image result for pokerstars logo

The 2017 Isle of Man Festival starts today, the first competition will be the Mixed Triples which starts at 8pm tonight, players can still enter in the Villa Marina up to 7pm.

 


7th March

The draws for the Mens & Ladies Classic and Open singles events have now been made and can be seen by clicking the links below :

  2017 ISLE OF MAN SINGLES DRAWS   
  Ladies IOM Open Singles Draw      Mens IOM Open Singles Draw      
  Mens IOM Classic Singles Draw       Ladies IOM Classic Singles Draw    

 

CHALKING/MARKING

If you or your pair/team lose a match, it is your responsibility to ensure that the next match played on the board you lost on is chalked/marked.

Failure to chalk/mark will result in you/team being banned from all future EDO competitions until a 10 fine is paid, this applies to all players.

Persistent offenders will be subject to further action as agreed by the EDO Board of Directors.

Chalking/Marking is a fundamental part of playing darts that everyone is aware of, you expect someone to chalk/mark your match, failure to chalk/mark also delays the smooth running of the tournament.

Board of Directors

 


6th March

The seeds for the Mens And Ladies Classic and the Mens and Ladies Open will be :

Ladies Seeded Players

1. Deta Hedman 2. Lisa Ashton 3 Aileen de Graaf    4. Trina Gulliver
5. Corrine Hammond    6. Lorraine Winstanley    7. Sharon Prins 8. Fallon Sherrock   

 

Mens Seeded Players

1. Glen Durrant 2. Scott Mitchell 3. Jamie Hughes 4. Mark McGeeney
5. Dean Reynolds 6. Darryl Fitton 7. Martin Adams 8. Geert de Vos
9. Scott Waites 10. Nick Kenny 11. Martin Phillips 12. Brian Dawson
13. Jim Williams 14. Wouter Vaes 15. Ryan Joyce 16. Richard Veenstra
17. Tony O'Shea 18. Conan Whitehead 19. Willem Mandigers 20. James Hurrell
21. Richie Edwards 22. Bradley Kirk 23. Martin C Atkins 24 Scott Baker
25. Andy Fordham 26. Gary Robson 27. Shaun Carroll 28. Andy Baetens
29. Martin Atkins (Lancs) 30. Garry Thompson 31. Davy Van Baelen 32. Wayne Warren

Our dedicated team are now making final checks to make sure no mistakes or admissions have occurred and then the draws will be made and published on this page.

 

6th March

Entries for the Mens And Ladies Classic and the Mens and Ladies Open singles are now closed. Entries for the pairs, triples and youth singles can be made at the venue.

Please note that the starting times for both the Ladies and Mens Poker Stars Isle of Man Open singles on Saturday 11th March have been changed from a 12.00 noon start to 10.30am. With the addition of TV coverage of the event it has meant we need to start both the main singles earlier so we are in a position to go live on stage at 2pm.

Please tell anyone you know who is going to the Festival of this change.

2017 ISLE OF MAN DARTS FESTIVAL
Sponsor

Event

Final Entries Start Time  Category  
Image result for pokerstars logo Isle of Man Open Mens Singles Entries  435  Saturday 11th March  

10.30am

A+
Image result for pokerstars logo Isle of Man Open Ladies Singles Entries   115 Saturday 11th March

10.30

A+
Isle of Man Classic Mens Singles Entries   298 Friday 10th March

11am

B
Isle of Man Classic Ladies Singles Entries   85 Friday 10th March

11am

A

Online entries are now closed.

Entries for the pairs, triples and youth singles

can still be made in the venue

 

To see a list of the players

who have entered so far

CLICK HERE

         
Isle Of Man Mens Pairs Entries 181 Sunday 12th March

10am

N/A
Isle of Man Ladies Pairs Entries 62 Sunday 12th March

10am

N/A
Image result for england darts organisation logo images Isle of Man Youth Singles Entries Enter in

venue

Saturday 11th March

3pm (Approx)

N/A
Isle of Man Mixed Triples Entries 52 Thursday 9th March

8pm

 

N/A
         
CLICK HERE for Printable Entry Form
CLICK HERE for Festival Website
Image result for iom darts organisation logo images

Friday Night Singles

(Organised by IOMDO)

  Friday 10th March

8pm

N/A
         
Festival Venue

Villa Marina, Douglas Promenade

 

 

 


16th February

The Selectors of the England Youth team are pleased to announce that Owen Maiden has accepted a place in the Boys squad for the British Internationals. He joins Jarred Cole, Alex Gurr, Keelan Kay and Jack Vincent. Congratulations Owen


10th February

The schedule for the British Internationals have now been released :

2017 British Internationals

Venue :

Cedar Court Hotel, Bradford

To Buy Tickets (25 each)

Click on the Logo

Friday 24th March   Saturday 25th March   Sunday 26th March
18.30  Scotland v Wales Girls Match   11.00  Scotland v Wales Boys Match   10.00  Scotland v Wales Mens Match
19.15  England v Wales Boys Match   12.00  England v Wales Girls Match   13.00  England v Wales Ladies Match
20.15  England v Scotland Girls Match   13.00  England v Scotland Boys Match   14.30  England v Scotland Mens Match
21.00  Scotland v Wales Ladies Match   14.00  England v Scotland Ladies Match    
    15.30  England v Wales Mens Match    

 

 

 


9th February

 

Press Release 9th February 2017, 5.00pm GMT

                                                                                                        Image result for l style dart logo images

 

The England Darts Organisation Ltd is thrilled to announce a three year corporate partnership with “L-Style” darts.

L-Style has a massive presence in the Far East and America, both in the steel tip and soft tip areas of the sport. England feels this collaboration will afford both companies the opportunity of building a recognisable global brand worldwide.

L Style products will now feature its many products at all future England events, and the International Teams will proudly wear their brand logo, on all merchandise.

A very special thanks to Tsuyoshi Yamasaki and all his management and staff at “LStyle” for this fantastic opportunity, which we are certain, will advance the awareness of “England Darts” as a brand name worldwide, resulting in increased promotional opportunities for our principal players.




*********************



L-style is pleased and proud to announce the partnership with the England Darts Organisation (EDO), one of the largest dart organization in England.

The EDO organises events such as the England Open, England Classic and England Masters among many others and is also responsible for the England National Teams. With this partnership we are confident that L-style will get the exposure it needs in England and hope we can provide some support to the EDO and the National Team.

We would like to thank Chairman Tommy Thompson and his team to allow us the honour of this partnership and hope we can help each other in improving both brands' exposure worldwide and make sure the world of darts benefits from this as well.

 

 

The Directors of the England Darts Organisation are very pleased to make the following announcement :

Press Release 9th February 2017. 5.00pm GMT.
 


7th February

The England senior and youth teams selected to play in the 2017 British Internationals, to be played from the 24th to 26th March in Bradford, Yorkshire are :

If you want to buy tickets for the British Internationals, Click on the logo and go the 2017 British Internationals. The tickets are 25 and this covers all three days. Tickets are of limited availability and sales are on a first come, first served basis.

Girls Team Boys Team
Beau Greaves (Yorkshire) Jarred Cole (Hertfodshire)
Shannon Reeves (Bristol Youth) Alex Gurr (Sussex)

Keelan Kay (Devon)
Owen Maiden (West Midlands)
Jack Vincent (Essex)

Mens Team

Scott Mitchell - Captain - (Dorset)
Martin Adams (Cambridgeshire)
Martin Atkins (Yorkshire)
Dave Copley (Yorkshire)
Brian Dawson (Yorkshire)

Ladies Team

Dennis Harbour (Cambridgeshire)
Deta Hedman - Captain - (Oxfordshire) Paul Hogan (Berkshire)
Trina Gulliver (Warwickshire) Jamie Hughes (Warwickshire)
Fallon Sherrock (Buckinghamshire) James Hurrell (Gloucestershire)
Sarah Roberts (West Midlands) Ryan Joyce (Tyne & Wear)
Lorraine Winstanley (Yorkshire) Mark McGeeney (Yorkshire)
Tricia Wright (Surrey) Tony O'Shea (Cheshire)

The Selectors and Directors of the England Darts Organisation would like to congratulate all the players who have been selected for the England team and wish them the very best of luck in Bradford. There will be debuts for Sarah Roberts, Dave Copley and Ryan Joyce, whilst we are pleased to welcome back Tricia Wright, Martin Atkins and Tony O'Shea in the seniors and Jack Vincent in the youths.

 

They would also like to thank the players not selected from last year and wish them the best of luck to hopefully return in the future, in the Ladies these are Lisa Ashton and Gemma Hayter (who have both stopped playing County darts at the moment). In the Mens Glen Durrant was unable to accept his invite due to a prior arrangement, the others being Shaun Carroll, Dave Parletti and Darren Peetoom. In the Youths the players not re-selected are Jimmy Bristow, Dan Perry, and Tyler Radlett and in the girls Danielle Ashton has moved up to senior level.

The England Youth teams will see debuts for Shannon Reeves, Jarred Cole, Alex Gurr and Keelan Kay.

 


31st January

As promised previously please see another positive Press Release from the England Darts Organisation.

 

PRESS RELEASE

ISLE OF MAN AND BRITISH INTERNATIONAL DARTS TO BE BROADCAST LIVE

2016 Isle of Man Open Champions, Tony O'Shea and Lisa Ashton

Front Runner, the UK's only free-to-air sports channel has today confirmed a broadcasting deal with the England Darts Organisation to broadcast live their next two darting events, the 32nd running of the Pokerstars Isle of Man Festival of Darts on the 11th &12th March 2017 and the 38th Annual British Internationals Championships held at The Cedar Court Hotel, Bradford between 24th -26th March 2017.

Tommy Thompson Chairman of the EDO "We are delighted to have signed this deal with Front Runner and to get live television exposure for two of our Flagship events and more so on a dedicated free to air sports channel is really exciting for all of us and we know the players and supporters of BDO darts will be thrilled with this fabulous news."

Ryan Scarratt, from Front Runner, said "this is another exciting milestone for Front Runner: it's a privilege to be responsible for televising the first live sports broadcast from the Isle of Man."

He added "We're delighted to be collaborating with the EDO to bring live darts from this year's Pokerstars Isle of Man Festival of Darts and the Annual British International Championships. Again we're offering coverage to another under-publicised sport."

Both darting events will be available in 19 million homes across the UK and Northern Ireland on Freeview, FreeSat, Talk Talk/BT and Sky.

The Isle of Man government are equally excited about the news as this will also be the first time a live sporting event has been broadcast from the Island live and that includes the annual and now world famous TT races which has only ever had television highlights aired.

Mr Rob Callister, political member with responsibility for tourism on the IOM "Having live TV from the Villa Marina Royal Hall means we can now share the exciting atmosphere of the final stages of the IOM International Darts Festival with darts fans far and wide which is great news for everyone."

 The IOM Festival will be broadcast live in the famous Villa Marina, Douglas on afternoons of 11th and 12th March and the British Internationals the same on 25th and 26th March.

Front Runner broadcast on a number of platforms and is available on Sky ch468, FreeSat ch250, Freeview ch91 and Talk Talk/BT ch91.

About Front Runner

Front Runner is the first and only free to air sports channel in the UK, showcasing the best in action sports from across the globe. It offers action, lifestyle and documentaries from the worlds of ice hockey, professional fighting and now live sports. Along with adrenaline-fuelled action, it also airs poker shows, comedy and chat to 19 million homes across the UK and Northern Irelandon Freeview, FreeSat Talk Talk/BT and Sky. Updates are available through the Front Runner's Facebook page and Twitter feed.

About England Darts Organisation

The England Darts Organisation, formed only 10 years ago, and in this relatively short period of time have grown into the Worlds' second largest provider of International Ranking events, behind the PDC. Their National teams, representing Mens', Ladies, Youth, have dominated the International scene, at all levels, during World Cups, Europe Cups, British Internationals, 6 Nations International Championships, throughout the last decade. The EDO has introduced many new trail blazing initiatives, including the transmission of all their events live on the Internet platform. More information can be viewed through their website www.englanddarts.co.uk, Facebook page, Twitter feed and a members newsletter.

 

 

 

 

27th January

This is the first of several positive Press Releases that the England Darts Organisation will be releasing,  the second one will be on Tuesday 31st January (WATCH THIS SPACE) .....

PRESS RELEASE

It is with great pleasure that the England Darts Organisation announce that one of the most iconic events in the darting calendar, The British Pentathlon will come under the umbrella of the EDO and form part of their ever expanding portfolio of events.

England would like to thank Sam Hawkins, Hazel Brown and everyone involved in this fantastic event for over 40 years, for showing their faith in the EDO to be the custodians of The British Pentathlon for the forseeable future.

We would like to thank the commitment of Winmau for their support of the event over the past 40 years, during the events time in Kent. A new titled sponsor will be announced shortly by the EDO.

The Ladies Pentathlon will form part of the England Open Darts festival at Selsey in June, with the Men's Pentathlon forming part of the Classic Open in September. Both events will be played on the afternoon of the Thursday's prior to the Open and Classic, at the Bunn Leisure Holiday Park. A special package of accommodation will be available at just 50.

 

On behalf of the Board of Directors of the EDO

Tommy Thompson

Chairman

 

 


 

7th December

Are you looking for something different this year for a Christmas Present for a dart playing loved one?

Image result for xmas present imagesIsle of Man Festival of Darts

Maybe they are going to the 32nd Isle of Man Festival being played from the 9th to 12th March 2017. Why not pay their entry fees for them, just CLICK HERE to enter online or for a printable postal entry form CLICK HERE.

 


11th November

Image result for lest we forget imagesImage result for england poppy pin images

 

 


21st October

Julie's funeral service will be held on Friday 4th November at the Chelmsford Crematorium, Writtle Road, Chelmsford, Essex. CM1 3BL at 12.30.

Everyone is then invited back to the Chelmsford Social Club, 55 Springfield Road, Chelmsford, Essex. CM2 6JG.

The family have asked anyone attending to wear either their dart uniforms, county shirts or bright colours.

Family flowers only, with donations to Macmillan Cancer Support  can be made at either the crematorium or the social club.

 

 

18th October

 

 

Everyone at the England Darts Organisation is absolutely devastated to learn that Julie Vickers lost her battle with cancer earlier today and our thoughts are with her husband Don and their family at this terrible time.

Julie was a valuable part of the EDO team and today we grieve as a family at losing a special lady and a true friend.

As well as being part of the EDO, Julie was also a player and official for her beloved Essex.

RIP Julie

 

 

 

 

 

 


11th October

RIP Richard Dennis (Devon)

Everyone at the England Darts Organisation passes on their condolences to former England International, Merryl Dennis whose husband Richard sadly passed away on Sunday.

Devon County Secretary, Mo Mortimer paid the following tribute to Richard "Devon County darts and all its members are very sad to report the sudden and unexpected passing of Devon Super League Secretary and County A Player, Richard Dennis, age 54.

Richard played his first match for Devon in 2004 and played a total of 105 matches. He had been our Super League Secretary for several years and had also taken on the role of County Selector.

Richard was a larger than life character who was full of fun. Richard met Merryl, herself a Devon County A Team player, whilst playing darts and they were happily married and had recently taken on the running of a local pub in Tiverton.

Richard's passing will leave a huge hole in Devon that will be hard to fill. The thoughts, love and prayers of everyone from Devon Darts Organisation are with Merryl and Richard's family."

Mo Mortimer
Devon Secretary


The EDO London Ladies Classic & Open details can be seen below

 

  EDO LONDON LADIES CLASSIC & OPEN   

Spots & Stripes, Ewer Street, London. SE1 0NR

Saturday 22nd October 2016   Sunday 23rd October 2016
BDO Category C Points
WDF Category 3 Points
EDO Ranking Points
BDO Category A Points
WDF Category 3 Points
EDO Ranking Points
Entry Fee : 8 Combined Entry:
20
Entry Fee 15
Image result for budweiser neck label

Closing Date for Entries : 21st October (09.00)

Payment by Paypal to PBrown@wardourpartners.co.uk  

 
CLASSIC   OPEN
500 Winner 1,000
250 Runner Up 500
125 Joint 3rd 250
60 Joint 5th 125
= Joint 9th 60
= Joint 17th 30
 
Playing Format :
Finals : Best of 9 Legs
Semi Finals : Best of 7 Legs
All other rounds : Best of 5 Legs
 
For further details : Contact Paul Brown 07557 339114
E.mail : PBrown@wardourpartners.co.uk
 

 


23rd September

The players and officials of the England Darts Organisation would like to pass on our condolences to Mark McGeeney whose Mum passed away earlier today.

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

24th September

 

 

 

At the end of the Europe Cup all the England party of players, officials and supporters went on stage wearing black arm bands in memory of Gerry Haywood  (husband of EDO Tournament Director, Jean Haywood) who passed away recently.

Gerry's funeral is being held on Thursday 29th September, the hearse and funeral car will meet immediate family at Ventnor Quarry Road, Dewsbury WF13 2RZat 13.10pm. The walking cortege will leave Ventnor at 13.20pm to the funeral service at Our Lady & St Paulinus RC Church at 13.30pm.

Following the service in church the cortege will proceed to Dewsbury Cemetery for interment at 2.30pm.

Following this refreshments will be served at the Irish National Club Westtown, Dewsbury.

All venues are very close to one another.

Floral tributes are welcome, a single white rose will suffice. Flowers will be received at Chapel of Rest, 9 Battye Street, Dewsbury between 8.30am and 12 noon on Thursday 29th September. 

 

The moment is also dedicated to Mark McGeeney, whose Mum passed away earlier this week.


 

2016 Europe Cup Finals Day Schedule

Ladies Pairs Rhian Edwards & Rhian Griffiths (Wales) 6 -5 Deta Hedman & Lorraine Winstanley (England)   11 Legs 
Mens Pairs Wesley Harms & Richard Veenstra (Holland) 6 - 4 Ross Montgomery & Alan Soutar (Scotland) 11 Legs
Ladies Singles     Sharon Prins (Holland) 7 - 3 Fallon Sherrock (England) 13 Legs
Mens Singles Jim Williams (Wales) 5 - 7 Richard Veenstra (Holland) 13 Legs
Ladies Team England 9-3 Holland 17 Legs
Mens Team Holland 6-9 England 17 Legs

 

 

See

TO SEE ALL RESULTS FROM THE ENGLAND TEAM CLICK HERE

 

 


 

20th September

 

 

 

Europe Cup 2016 Egmond Aan Zee, Netherlands

Tonight saw the opening ceremony of the 2016 Europe Cup in the Netherlands, the games get underway tomorrow with both the Ladies and Mens Teams playing their respective team events.

The Ladies start at 12.00 and the Men at 12.45 (both English time) with their respective group games.

The ladies face Belgium, Hungary and Switzerland whilst the men play against Czech Republic, Italy and Romania with the top two in each group going into the last 16.

 

 

 

Click here to watch the darts

 

 


 

18th September

2016 Europe Cup

20 -24 September at Hotel Zuiderduin, Egmond Aan Zee

Organised by the Netherlands Darts Bond

There are 32 men's teams and 26 ladies teams competing in the 2016 Europe Cups, the England Teams are :

Ladies : Trina Gulliver, Deta Hedman, Fallon Sherrock & Lorraine Winstanley.
Mens : Glen Durrant, Jamie Hughes, James Hurrell & Scott Mitchell.

Unfortunately Mark McGeeney has had to withdraw because of a family illness and he has been replaced by James Hurrell.

 

To see further details CLICK HERE


 

13th September

Darts People are simply the Best

After what we believed was a successful weekend at Selsey for the England Classic weekend (except the odd minor problem) we were all devastated to return home on Monday to learn of the passing of Gerry Haywood (husband of EDO Tournament Director, Jean Haywood) and we ourselves and Jean in particular have been overwhelmed by the number of messages of condolence and support.

During the weekend one of the England players was being constantly updated as his Mum is in a life threatening condition. one of our officials came along a day after her Dad's funeral. One of the youth players who had lost his Mum earlier this year won one of the tournaments and the emotion was clear to see what and why it meant so much to him.

A car travelling from Holland broke down on the motorway with a player, official and photographer in it. A player at Selsey leant them a credit card to get the car removed from the motorway, an official travelled down to pick them up and arrived back in the early hours of the morning and as the car was beyond repair, other Dutch people took them home.

We have other people who are receiving treatment for life threatening illnesses and recovering from operations.

The support for all these people has been staggering and as one big dart family we should all be very proud.

To those that have left us, our memories of you will never be forgotten and you can rest in peace knowing that the family and friends you have left behind will be looked after by the darting family.

EDO Board of Directors

 

12th September

It is with deep regret that the EDO has to announce that Gerry Haywood has passed away earlier today.

Gerry was a former England International in a very successful playing career with his beloved Yorkshire, however a lot of people will have known Gerry as an ever present at England events since his marriage to EDO Tournament Director Jean Haywood.

Our thoughts are with Jean and all their families at this tragic time.

RIP Gerry


11th September

The EDO would like to thank everyone for attending Selsey and we would like to congratulate all the winners, once again our thanks go to Bunn Leisure for their hospitality and sponsorship.

We hope to see everyone back at Selsey next year for the England Open.

Finally we would like to thank all the officials who gave up their time to run the event, to those who were not able to make it this weekend our thoughts are with you.

 

 

 

 

 

##

 

 

 

 

England Classic Events

  Average       Average
Ladies Classic Semi Final 27.87 Deta Hedman 4-2 Fallon Sherrock 28.12
Ladies Classic Semi Final 22.83  Anastasia Dobromyslova   0-4 Lisa Ashton 27.83
Mens Classic Semi Final 30.12 Dean Reynolds 5-4 Jamie Hughes 27.83
Mens Classic Semi Final 28.64 Scott Baker 5-3 Nick Kenny 26.66
           
Ladies Pairs Final 23.59 Deta Hedman &
Rachel Brooks
3-1 Lorraine Winstanley &
Anastasia Dobromyslova
25.27
Mens Pairs Final 29.59 Glen Durrant &
Martin Atkins
3-1 Steve Carrett &
Dennis Harbour
29.87
           
Girls Youth Final 16.52 Nicolle Bidgway 3-0 Natasha Eaves 15.13
Boys Youth Final 24.78 Tyler Radlett 3-2 Lewis Gurney 23.06
           
Ladies England Masters Final   25.61 Deta Hedman 5-1 Anastasia Dobromyslova 22.07
Mens England Masters Final    33.46 Glen Durrant 6-3 Ross Montgomery 29.23
           
Ladies Classic Final 25.20 Deta Hedman 2-5 Lisa Ashton 24.64
Mens Classic Final 32.42 Dean Reynolds 6-3 Scott Baker 28.55

 

2016 England Classic Champions
Ladies Pairs :
Deta Hedman &
Rachel Brooks
 
Mens Pairs:
Martin Atkins &
Glen Durrant
 
Girls Singles :
Nicolle Bidgway  
 
Boys Singles :
Tyler Radlett
Ladies Singles :
Lisa Ashton
Mens Singles :
Dean Reynolds

 

2016 England Masters Champions
Ladies :Deta Hedman Mens : Glen Durrant

 

Sunday's Stage Finals (playing order)

England Matchplay Quarter Finals

  Average       Average
Ladies Matchplay 28.56 Deta Hedman 4-3 Trina Gulliver 25.88
Mens Matchplay 28.93 Mark McGeeney    4-3 Gary Robson 29.21
Ladies Matchplay 22.85 Fallon Sherrock 4-3  Anastasia Dobromyslova   23.20
Mens Matchplay 29.30 Scott Mitchell 4-1 Tony O'Shea 27.30
Ladies Matchplay 26.03 Claire Brookin 4-0 Paula Jacklin 20.18
Mens Matchplay 27.64 Jamie Hughes 4-2 Paul Hogan 26.37
Ladies Matchplay 30.83 Lisa Ashton 4-0 Maggie Sutton 17.84
Mens Matchplay 31.52 Glen Durrant 4-1 Allan Edwards 28.96

England Matchplay Semi Finals

Ladies Matchplay 27.05 Deta Hedman 5-2 Fallon Sherrock 22.24
Mens Matchplay 28.46 Mark McGeeney 2-5 Scott Mitchell 31.92
Ladies Matchplay 23.30 Claire Brookin 2-5 Lisa Ashton 28.02
Mens Matchplay 28.57 Jamie Hughes 2-5 Glen Durrant 31.97

England Matchplay Finals

Girls Matchplay 20.40 Natasha Eaves 3-2 Amy Collins 17.94
Boys Matchplay 24.41 Jack Vincent 3-2 Lewis Gurney 24.95
Ladies Matchplay 25.47 Deta Hedman 5-6 Lisa Ashton 26.89
Mens Matchplay 30.72 Scott Mitchell 3-6 Glen Durrant 33.04

 

2016 England Matchplay Champions
Girls: Natasha Eaves Boys: Jack Vincent Ladies: Lisa Ashton Mens: Glen Durrant

 

Mixed Fours Champions

Darryl Fitton, Jimmy Hendriks, Julie Thompson, Conan Whitehead,

 

 

 

10th September

 

To watch the streaming live from the England Classic, click on the England Darts Channel below

 

Click on the links below to see

Ladies Classic Singles Draw Results

Mens Classic Pairs Draw Results

Mens Classic Singles Draw Results

Ladies Classic Pairs Draw Results

Boys Classic Singles Draw

Girls Classic Singles Draw

 

 

                  

 
  England Boys Matchplay Draw
Pre Lim Match (20.030 Alex Gurr 2-3 Owen Maiden (19.66)   
Quarter Finals
(24.33) Chris Gower 3-2 Luke Durham (22.63)
 (24.23) Jack Vincent 3-2 Jimmy Bristow (21.71)
(26.54) Tyler Radlett 2-3 Lewis Gurney (26.01)
(24.16) Owen Maiden 3-2 Dan Perry (24.92)
Semi Finals
(23.87) Chris Gower 0-3 Jack Vincent (28.36)
(27.88) Lewis Gurney 3-1 Owen Maiden (23.55)
Final
Jack Vincent v Lewis Gurney
  England Girls Matchplay Draw
Semi Finals
(14.71) Tia Tapp 2-3 Natasha Eaves (15.51)
(18.19) Amy Collins 3-1 Nicole Bidgway (17.50)
Final
Natasha Eaves v Amy Collins

 

Congratulations to Dean Reynolds who had a 9 dart leg tonight in the England Masters Singles, however it only tells part of the story as Dean was playing Glen Durrant and Glen also missed a double for a 9 darter as well, Glen won the match 5-4.

Tomorrow (Saturday) will start with the Ladies Pairs and the Mens Classic Singles, they will be followed by the Ladies Classic Singles and the Mens Pairs, selected matches will be streamed (full details to follow), the streaming will also include games from the Boys and girls England Matchplay's.

The draws for the Ladies and Mens Pairs are now available on the links below.

 

 

ENGLAND MASTERS

 

Ladies Classic Pairs Draw

 

ENGLAND CLASSIC

 

  Ladies Masters Singles Draw   

Mens Masters Singles Draw

20

2016 England Classic Weekend   

9th - 11th September

 

  Ladies Classic Singles Draw   

Mens Classic Singles Draw

 

Mens Classic Pairs Draw

 

 

 

 

  England Ladies Matchplay Draw        England Mens Matchplay Draw   
Lisa Ashton v Maggie Sutton   Glen Durrant v Allan Edwards
Claire Brookin v Paula Jacklin   Jamie Hughes v Paul Hogan
Fallon Sherrock v Anastasia Dobromyslova   Scott Mitchell v Tony O'Shea
Deta Hedman v Trina Gulliver   Mark McGeeney v Gary Robson
    England Girls Matchplay Draw         England Boys Matchplay Draw    
Tia Tapp v Natasha Eaves   Chris Gower v Luke Durham
Amy Collins v Nicole Bidgway   Jack Vincent v Jimmy Bristow
    Tyler Radlett v Lewis Gurney
    Alex Gurr or Owen Maiden v Dan Perry

 

 

   

To Enter Online CLICK HERE

England Classic Mens Singles : 226   England Masters Mens Singles : 165   Mens Pairs : 90
England Classic Ladies Singles : 68      England Masters Ladies Singles : 34      Ladies Pairs : 29
Mixed Fours : 32   England Classic Boys Singles : 28   England Classic Girls Singles : 6   

To see a list of players entered CLICK HERE   (8th September)

8th September

The online facility for all the events has now been closed down and the Mens and Ladies Classic Singles draws can be found by clicking on the links below.

  ENGLAND CLASSIC DRAWS    
Ladies Draw   Mens Draw

Entries for the Youth events, Pairs and Fours can still be entered on site on arrival at Selsey.

Registrations for the England Masters Singles events close at 16.00 on Friday at Selsey, with a start time of 18.00


7th September

 

Ladies England Classic Seeded Players
1.  Deta Hedman    2.  Lisa Ashton 3.  Anastasia Dobromyslova    4.  Lorraine Winstanley    
5.  Fallon Sherrock    6.  Trina Gulliver    7.  Anca Zjilstra 8.  Rhian Griffiths  

 

Mens England Classic Seeded Players
1.  Glen Durrant 2.  Scott Mitchell 3.  Scott Waites 4.  Jamie Hughes
5.  Darryl Fitton 6.  Wesley Harms 7.  Mark McGeeney 8.  Darius Labanauskas  
9.  Dean Reynolds   10.Jim Williams 11. Brian Dawson 12. Tony O'Shea
13. Richard Veenstra    14. Gary Robson      15. Ross Montgomery    16. Dennis Harbour

 


 

29th July

POKER STARS CONFIRMED FOR ISLE OF MAN FESTIVAL

On behalf of the EDO and myself (Howard Miller) I take great pleasure in announcing that Pokerstars have this week agreed to continue their headline sponsorship of the Isle of Man Darts Festival , not just for 2017 but also 2018!

Especially after everything that happened last year, just having the words largest online Poker card room company headlining the event was great, more so as without doubt they represent the biggest name ever to get involved with our side of darts, but to now have their involvement confirmed again and for the next two years as well is brilliant news for us all. We are thankful, not just for their actual financial sponsorship, though of course that's extremely welcome but equally for the way they embraced the event generally.

From their attitude, general support, POS they supplied, the videos they gave us and more particularly the way their staff (nearly 50 of them) supported the finals day during which they really threw themselves into it's great to have you on board.

I know they have their HQ on the IOM and support a lot that goes on within the island but his deal though fitting in with that general philosophy also hopefully endorses the fact as it should be, that we all did things properly and returned them as good an ROI as we could.

So a huge thank you to Pokerstars for continuing with their headlining role and who now join, IOM Event services, the Steam Packet Ferry Company, One80 Darts and of course to Gary and particularly Wayne Taylor, my dear friends at Darts Corner the biggest and best online retail shop in the world as co-sponsor, we genuinely couldn't have better people on board.

 

 

 

 

 

Isle of Man Darts Festival 2017 Press Release

 

The EDO are pleased to confirm that their contract with the IOM Government has been extended for a further two years because of which we can now announce that the 9th - 12th March will be the dates for the 2017 Pokerstars IOM International Festival of darts.

With our associated sponsors, Darts Corner, CM Event Services, Steam Packet Ferry Company and One80darts on board the Festival will again carry in excess of 30,000 in prize money including two ranking events for men and ladies.

David Chetney MLC Department Member responsible for tourism said after the news was confirmed "Following a fantastic festival in March, IOM Tourism is really looking forward to working alongside the EDO and Howard Miller for the next two years and to take the IOM Festival from strength to strength."

Though there will probably be a couple of changes, couple of little tweaks these will all be announced shortly once all confirmed.

Tommy Thompson, Chairman of the EDO commented "With so many disappointments in our system this year, we are absolutely delighted to share this great news. We are also further delighted the IOM Government were impressed enough with what we all achieved this year in what was a very short lead in period, to extend our deal for another two years as was originally the intention.

Judging by the wonderful comments and feedback following this years festival which saw nearly 900 players and spectators attend the event it was also nice for us to demonstrate to everyone that we were the right people to move the event forward and in doing so honour the wonderful legacy that Les and Stephen France gave to the event."

Howard Millerfestival promoter added " Our aim is just to make the festival as enjoyable as possible and my thanks go out to the IOM Government for trusting us to make that happen, the staff at the Marina for all their help and hard work, John Denny and the IOMDO players for all getting behind the event and all the EDO Officials whose expertise made everything run so smoothly in March.

Full details and entry forms should be out in the next few weeks.

 

 


21st July

 

The England Girls took the overall title at the recent Europe Cup in Hungary, Beau Greaves won the singles title and this included a win over team mate Danielle Ashton in the quarter finals. In the pairs Beau and Danielle came runners up.

 2016 Youth Europe Cup

Beau Greaves

 2016 Europe Cup Singles Champion

2016 England Europe Cup Youth Team Danielle Ashton & Beau Greaves

2016 Europe Cup Champions

The England boys finished in fifth place overall all in the event. In the singles Dan Perry, Owen Maiden and Tyler Radlett all reached the last sixteen and Jimmy Bristow got to the last thirty-two. In the pairs Dan & Owen reached the quarter finals and Tyler & Jimmy went out in the last sixteen. In the team event the boys finished runners up in their group but then lost in the quarter finals.

Four of the six players were making their debuts at this level and hopefully they will gain a lot from the experience, Team Manager Vic Sexton said "Everyone played their hearts out."

 


19th July

2016 Europe Cup

The England teams  for the Europe Cup have been selected and the Board of Directors and Selectors would like to wish all the players the very best of luck in Holland.

  2016 Europe Cup Teams   
Ladies Team   Mens Team
Trina Gulliver   Glen Durrant
Deta Hedman   Jamie Hughes
Fallon Sherrock   Mark McGeeney
Lorraine Winstanley   Scott Mitchell

10th July

 2016 Youth Europe Cup

The England youth teams are travelling to Hungary for the 2016 Europe Cup being played from the 13th -17th July in Budapest.

The Countries competing are :

Boys : Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Finland, Germany, Gibraltar, Hungary, Netherlands, Norway, Republic of Ireland, Scotland, Sweden, Switzerland,  Turkey & Wales. (17 teams)

Girls : Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Germany, Hungary, Netherlands, Norway, Republic of Ireland, Scotland, Sweden & Turkey. (13 teams)

The England teams are : 

2016 Girls Team
Danielle Ashton   Lancashire
Beau Greaves   Yorkshire  
2016 Boys Team
Daniel Perry     Hampshire
Jimmy Bristow   Bristol Youth
Owen Maiden   West Midlands
Tyler Radlett   Surrey

 


24th - 26th June

 2016  Six Nations Cup in Sligo, Republic of Ireland

Sunday

England ladies totally dominate their competition and romp to the title with a 5-0 whitewash over Wales in the final. The Men have also beaten their Welsh opponents 13-8 to complete a memorable double.

In the semi finals of the team event our Ladies beat the Republic of Ireland 5-0 and the men beat Scotland 13-10, whilst in the ladies singles Deta Hedman beat Lisa Ashton 5-3 in the final and in the Mens Scott Mitchell beat Wesley Harms.

 

2016 Six Nations Champions

Mens Final

Leg

England

Score

Wales

1 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Jim Williams
2 Dennis Harbour    0-1 Martin Phillips
3 Scott Mitchell 1-0 Wayne Warren    
4 Mark McGeeney 1-0 Mark Layton
5 James Hurrell 1-0 Nick Kenny
6 Scott Mitchell 1-0 Mark Layton
7 Mark McGeeney 0-1 Nick Kenny
8 James Hurrell 1-0 Jim Williams
9 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Martin Phillips
10 Dennis Harbour    0-1 Wayne Warren
11 James Hurrell 1-0 Martin Phillips
12 Jamie Hughes 0-1 Wayne Warren
13 Dennis Harbour    0-1 Mark Layton
14 Scott Mitchell 0-1 Nick Kenny
15 Mark McGeeney 0-1 Jim Williams
16 Dennis Harbour    0-1 Nick Kenny
17 Scott Mitchell 1-0 Jim Williams
18 Mark McGeeney 1-0 Martin Phillips
19 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Mark Layton  
20 James Hurrell 1-0 Wayne Warren
21 Scott Mitchell 1-0 Martin Phillips
22 Jamie Hughes   Nick Kenny
23 James Hurrell   Mark Layton
24 Dennis Harbour    Jim Williams
25 Mark McGeeney   Wayne Warren
    13-8  

 

2016 Ladies Six Nations Champions

 

Ladies Final

Leg

England

Score

Wales

     1      Lisa Ashton 1-0 Rhian Edwards
2 Deta Hedman 1-0 Katie Bellerby
3 Lorraine Winstanley    1-0 Rhian Griffiths
4 Deta Hedman 1-0 Rhian Edwards    
5 Lorraine Winstanley    1-0 Katie Bellerby
6 Lisa Ashton   Rhian Griffiths
7 Deta Hedman   Rhian Griffiths
8 Lorraine Winstanley      Rhian Edwards
9 Lisa Ashton   Katie Bellerby
    5-0  

 

 

 

Mens Semi Final

Leg

England

Score

Scotland

     1      Scott Mitchell 1-0 Steve Mitchell
2 James Hurrell 0-1 Ross Montgomery   
3 Dennis Harbour    1-0 Steve Ritchie
4 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Craig Quinn
5 Mark McGeeney 1-0 Alan Soutar
6 Dennis Harbour 1-0 Craig Quinn
7 Jamie Hughes 0-1 Alan Soutar
8 Mark McGeeney 0-1 Steve Mitchell
9 Scott Mitchell 1-0 Ross Montgomery
10 James Hurrell 1-0 Steve Ritchie
11 Mark McGeeney 0-1 Ross Montgomery   
12 Scott Mitchell 0-1 Steve Ritchie
13 James Hurrell 1-0 Craig Quinn
14 Dennis Harbour    0-1 Alan Soutar
15 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Steve Mitchell
16 James Hurrell 0-1 Alan Soutar
17 Dennis Harbour    0-1 Steve Mitchell
18 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Ross Montgomery 
19 Scott Mitchell 0-1 Craig Quinn
20 Mark McGeeney 1-0 Steve Ritchie
21 Dennis Harbour 1-0 Ross Montgomery
22 Scott Mitchell 0-1 Alan Soutar
23 Mark McGeeney 1-0 Craig Quinn
24 James Hurrell   Steve Mitchell
25 Jamie Hughes   Steve Ritchie
    13-10  

-1

 

 

Ladies Semi Final

Leg

England

Score

Republic of Ireland

     1      Lorraine Winstanley 1-0 Olive McIntyre
2 Lisa Ashton 1-0 Robyn Byrne
3 Deta Hedman 1-0 Linda Harte
4 Lisa Ashton 1-0 Olive McIntyre
5 Deta Heman 1-0 Robyn Byrne
6      
7      
8      
9      
    5-0  

 

 

Saturday

England men bounced back from a narrow defeat against the Republic of Ireland last night to convincingly beat Wales 13-5. We now have to wait for the result of the Republic v Wales match to see where they finish in the group.

Friday

Play has started in the 2016 Ladies event with England beating Northern Ireland 9-0 and the Netherlands 7-2 to win the Group and move into Sundays semi final. The men started their defence of the title they won last year in Belfast against hosts Republic of Ireland, unfortunately losing 12-13. Saturday will see them playing Wales knowing only a win will be good enough to progress to the semi finals.

The England teams are :

Ladies : Lisa Ashton, Deta Hedman & Lorraine Winstanley

Mens : Dennis Harbour, Jamie Hughes, James Hurrell, Mark McGeeney & Scott Mitchell

 

 

Ladies Group 1

England Score Netherlands      Northern Ireland    Score England
Lisa Ashton 1-0 Anca Zijlstra      1      Kayleigh O'Neill 0-1 Lisa Ashton
Lorraine Winstanley   1-0 Sharon Prins 2 Grace Crane 0-1 Deta Hedman
Deta Hedman 0-1 Aileen de Graaf   3 Gail Mullen 0-1 Lorraine Winstanley  
Lorraine Winstanley 1-0 Anca Zijlstra 4 Grace Crane 0-1 Lisa Ashton
Deta Hedman 1-0 Sharon Prins 5 Gail Mullen 0-1 Deta Hedman
Lisa Ashton 0-1 Aileen de Graaf   6 Kayleigh O'Neill 0-1 Lorraine Winstanley
Lorraine Winstanley 1-0 Aileen de Graaf 7 Gail Mullen 0-1 Lorraine Winstanley
Deta Hedman 1-0 Anca Zijlstra 8 Grace Crane 0-1 Lisa Ashton
Lisa Ashton 1-0 Sharon Prins 9 Kayleigh O'Neill 0-1 Deta Hedman
  7-2        0-9  

 

Mens Group 2

Republic of Ireland    Score England   England Score Wales   
Thomas Concannon 0-1 Mark McGeeney      1      James Hurrell 1-0 Jim Williams
Michael Meaney 0-1 Scott Mitchell 2 Scott Mitchell 0-1 Nick Kenny
Dave O'Connor 1-0 Dennis Harbour 3 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Wayne Warren
Stephen Lennon 0-1 James Hurrell 4 Dennis Harbour 1-0 Mark Layton
John Flood 0-1 Jamie Hughes 5 Mark McGeeney 0-1 Martin Phillip
Dave O'Connor 0-1 James Hurrell 6 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Mark Layton
Stephen Lennon 0-1 Jamie Hughes 7 Dennis Harbour 1-0 Martin Phillips
John Flood 1-0 Mark McGeeney 8 Mark McGeeney 1-0 Jim Williams
Thomas Concannon 1-0 Scott Mitchell 9 James Hurrell 0-1 Nick Kenny
Michael Meaney 1-0 Dennis Harbour 10 Scott Mitchell 1-0 Wayne Warren
John Flood 1-0 Scott Mitchell 11 Mark McGeeney 1-0 Nick Kenny
Thomas Concannon 1-0 Dennis Harbour 12 James Hurrell 0-1 Wayne Warren
Michael Meaney 1-0 James Hurrell 13 Scott Mitchell 1-0 Mark Layton
Dave O'Connor 1-0 Jamie Huges 14 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Martin Phillips
Stephen Lennon 1-0 Mark McGeeney 15 Dennis Harbour   1-0 Jim Williams
Michael Meaney 0-1 Jamie Hughes 16 Scott Mitchell 0-1 Martin Philips
Dave O'Connor 0-1 Mark McGeeney 17 Jamie Hughes 1-0 Jim Williams
Stephen Lennon 1-0 Scott Mitchell 18 Dennis Hrbour 1-0 Nick Kenny
Thomas Concannon 1-0 James Hurrell 19 James Hurrell   Mark Layton
John Flood 0-1 Dennis Harbour    20 Mark McGeeney   Wayne Warren
Dave O'Connor 0-1 Scott Mitchell 21 Jamie Hughes   Nick Kenny
Thomas Concannon 0-1 Jamie Hughes 22 James Hurrell   Martin Phillips
John Flood 1-0 James Hurrell 23 Mark McGeeney   Mark Layton
Michael Meaney 0-1 Mark McGeeney 24 Scott Mitchell   Jim Williams
Stephen Lennon 1-0 Dennis Harbour 25 Dennis Harbour   Wayne Warren
  13-12       13-5  

 

 

 

19th June

 

 

 

2016 England Open Champions

Deta Hedman

England Open Champion

Beau Greaves

Girls Youth Champion

Glen Durrant

England Open Champion

Deta Hedman

England National Champion

 

Deta Hedman

100 Ranking titles

 

Gary Robson

England National Champion

Lorraine Winstanley &

Anastasia Dobromyslova

Ladies Pairs Champions

 

Alex Gurr

Boys Youth Champion

Darius Labanauskas &

Madars Razma

Mens Pairs Champions

 
    Av Score Av  
Ladies National Singles Semi Final Deta Hedman 26.29 5-4 26.97 Fallon Sherrock
Ladies National Singles Semi Final Lorraine Winstanley   26.65 4-5 26.79 Lisa Ashton
           

Mens National Singles Semi Final

Paul Harvey 26.60 2-6 26.10 Gary Robson
Mens National Singles Semi Final Scott Mitchell 28.70 4-6 29.55 Dennis Harbour
           
Ladies England Open Semi Final Deta Hedman 26.39 5-4 24.26 Anastasia Dobromyslova  
Ladies England Open Semi Final Aileen de Graaf 26.39 5-2 25.37 Trina Gulliver
           
Mens Open Semi Final Glen Durrant 31.37 6-4 31.18 Wayne Warren
Mens Open Semi Final Scott Mitchell 31.06 3-6 32.15 Conan Whitehead
           
Ladies Pairs Final Deta Hedman &

Rachel Brooks

22.59 2-3 22.10 Lorraine Winstanley &

Anastasia Dobromyslova

           
Mens Pairs Final Darius Labanauskas

& Madars Razma

31.31 3-0 29.00 Ritchie Edwards

& Rhys Griffin

           
Girls Youth Final Amy Collins 16.97 0-3 22.10 Beau Greaves
           
Boys Youth Final Alex Gurr 21.80 3-1 19.34 Adam Howard
           
Ladies National Singles Final Deta Hedman 28.14 5-4 26.86 Lisa Ashton
           
Mens National Singles Final Gary Robson 27.58 6-0 27.18 Dennis Harbour
           
Ladies England Open Singles Final    Deta Hedman 30.01 5-2 27.29 Aileen de Graaf
           
Mens England Open Singles Final Glen Durrant 29.18 6-3 28.24 Conan Whitehead

 

     2016 England Open Weekend     
  Mens England Open   

 Singles   

Youth

Girls

Ladies England Open   

 Singles

 

Mens

Pairs

Click on the respective

 event to see the draws

 

Ladies

Pairs

 

Mens

National Singles

Youth

Boys

  Ladies

  National Singles   


18th June

 

Mixed Fours winners : Rhys Griffin, Kieran Smith, Danielle Ashton & Lee Sherwan

 

 

The Mens and Ladies England Opens have reached the semi final stage, click on the links below to see the full results.

 

ENGLAND OPEN SINGLES DRAWS

     Mens England Open Draw              Ladies England Open Draw      

 Semi Finals (played Sunday)

Ladies : Deta Hedman v Anastasia Dobromyslova & Aileen de Graaf v Trina Gulliver

Mens : Glen Durrant v Wayne Warren & Scott Mitchell v Conan Whitehead

 


17th June

The Mens and Ladies England National Singles will be played today (Friday), starting at 6pm. Entries are being taken until 4pm in the venue. The draws will be posted on here once they are done.

 

ENGLAND NATIONAL SINGLES DRAWS

     Mens England National Singles Draw              Ladies England National Singles Draw      

 Semi Finals (played Sunday)

Ladies : Deta Hedman v Fallon Sherrock  &  Lorraine Winstanley v Lisa Ashton

Mens : Paul Harvey v Gary Robson & Scott Mitchell v Dennis Harbour

 


 

CLICK BELOW FOR THE 2016 ENGLAND OPEN BOOKING FORM

 

17th to 19th June 2016

   

To Enter Online CLICK HERE

England Open Mens Singles : 538   National Singles Mens Singles : 341     Mens Pairs : 183
England Open Ladies Singles : 134     National Singles Ladies Singles : 54     Ladies Pairs : 58
Mixed Fours : 29   England Open Boys Singles : 38   England Open Girls Singles : 5    

To see a list of players entered CLICK HERE   (17th June)

16th June

Entries for the Mens and Lades England Open singles events are now closed, final checks are being made and the draws will be posted on here Thursday night.

Entries to all the other events will still be taken on site at Bunn Leisure, the Mens and Ladies England National Singles Open events start at 6pm on Friday 17th, entries will close at 4pm on site.

 


31st May

Get your entries in now

At midnight tonight the entry fees for the respective England Open singles events will increase by 5, To Enter Online CLICK HERE

The closing date for entries for the England Open Mens and Ladies Singles is midnight on 15th June, any players who are not entered by the closing date will not be included in the draw, there will be no exceptions. The draws for both singles will be made on Thursday 16th June and publlshed on this site.

Entries for the Mens and Ladies National Singles will be taken until 4pm on 17th June at the venue.

Entries for the respective pairs, fours and the youths will be taken at the venue, however it will greatly assist us if people can enter asap.


25h May

The venues for the regional play-offs for the Winmau World Masters can be seen by CLICKING HERE


17th May

The England teams selected to play in the Six Nations in Sligo, Ireland on the 24th to 26th June are :

 

  2016 England Six Nations Teams   

Ladies   Mens
Lisa Ashton   Dennis Harbour
Deta Hedman   Jamie Hughes
Lorraine Winstanley   James Hurrell
    Mark McGeeney
    Scott Mitchell

 


23rd April

The  England Darts Organisation Board of Directors would like to wish everyone a great St George's Day


 

2016 British Internationals

8th - 10th April

Ladies Champions

Players of the Tournament

Girls & Boys Champions

 

For the full results CLICK HERE

 


 

2016 ISLE OF MAN DARTS FESTIVAL

13th March

      Stage Finals

  Av Player Result Player Av
Youth Final 15.74 Dean Birks 0-3 Luke Durham 20.88
Ladies Pairs Final 24.40 Lisa Ashton &

Trina Gulliver

0-3 Rachel Brooks &

Deta Hedman

25.06
Mens Pairs Final 26.61 Michael Meaney &

Stephen Lennon

2-3 Tony O'Shea &

Darryl Fitton

29.09  
IOM Events Services Classic Ladies Final   26.93 Rhian Griffiths 3-4 Deta Hedman 27.87
Okells Mens Classic Final 32.93 Scott Mitchell 6-2 Geert de Vos 28.07
           
Pokerstars Ladies Semi Final 27.08 Lisa Ashton 4-0 Sharon Prins 22.81
Pokerstars Ladies Semi Final 25.97 Aileen de Graaf 3-4 Deta Hedman 28.43
           
Pokerstars Men's Semi Final 33.52 Glen Durrant 4-5 Tony O'Shea 32.48
Pokerstars Men's Semi Final 31.46 Ryan Joyce 5-1 Martin Adams 30.20
           
Pokerstars Ladies  Final 27.60 Lisa Ashton 4-3 Deta Hedman 25.50
Pokerstars Ladies  Final 28.02 Tony O'Shea 6-4 Ryan Joyce 27.55

 

2016 ISLE OF MAN DARTS FESTIVAL CHAMPIONS

 

 

 

Today will see the Mens and Ladies Pairs events played, followed by the stage finals from 2pm, to be streamed on www.247.tv/dartslive

Ladies Pairs Draw

Mens Pairs Draw

The winner of the No Hopers and Cabbages event last night was Northern Ireland's Darren Clifford who beat Lancashire's Lee Shewan in the final.


12th March

The Pokerstars Mens & Ladies IOM Open Singles started at 10.30 (Saturday), updates will be available by clicking on the links below

PokerStars Isle of Man Ladies Open   

PokerStars Isle of Man Mens Open

CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW FOR ALL DRAWS AND RESULTS FROM 2016 ISLE OF MAN DARTS FESTIVAL

 

The final of the youth singles will be between Dean Birks and Luke Durham, however congratulations to the first Champions of the weekend as Anastasia Dobromyslova & Darryl Fitton took the mixed pairs title with a 3-0 over Josie Paterson & Ryan Hogarth, click on the photo above and then the respective competition to see all the results.

 

  2016 ISLE OF MAN DARTS FESTIVAL  

The Pokerstars IOM International Darts Festival will be streamed 'Live' from the Villa Marina on both Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th March on www.247.tv/dartslive

All the matches will be free to watch but you do have to register first which we advise everyone to do now. The finals on the Sunday will begin from 2.00pm, whilst times for Saturday will be confirmed ASAP.

 

  CLICK HERE FOR FESTIVAL WEBSITE    

Click here to see Players Entered   (9th March)
Poker Stars Men's Open         :  429 Men's Pairs    :  191 Okells Men's Classic          :  278
Ladies Classic     :  66 Ladies Pairs  :  62 Poker Stars Ladies Open    :  113
Boys Youth                            :  11 Mixed Pairs   :  154 Girls Youth                         :  1


4th March

To see a alphabet list of all the entries at 3rd March and also the seeds for the Men's and Ladies Singles click on the links below.

Isle of Man Entry Alphabet List

Isle of Man Seeds


1st March

The closing date for entries into the upcoming Poker Stars Open event has been extended to midnight on March 6th for online entries and 8th March for postal entries. No entries received after these dates will be allowed into the Poker Stars Open events. The draw will be made after final checks and will then be posted here.

Entries for the Isle of Man Classic will be accepted in the venue until 6pm on Thursday 10th March.

Entries for all the other competitions can be done on arrival at the venue, announcements for the closing times for these events will be made in the venue during the event.

We would like to thank the BDO for their co-operation.

 


25th February

The England teams selected for the 2016 British Internationals are :

 
2016 Girls Team
Danielle Ashton   Lancashire
Beau Greaves   Yorkshire  
2016 Boys Squad
Daniel Perry  Captain   Hampshire
Jimmy Bristow   Bristol Youth
Owen Maiden   West Midlands
Tyler Radlett   Surrey
Callan Rydz   County Durham
2016 Ladies Team
Deta Hedman  Captain   Oxfordshire
Lisa Ashton   Lancashire
Trina Gulliver   Warwickshire  
Gemma Hayter   Hampshire
Fallon Sherrock   Buckinghamshire  
Lorraine Winstanley    Yorkshire
2016 Men's Team
Scott Mitchell  Captain   Dorset
Martin Adams   Cambridgeshire
Shaun Carroll   West Midlands
Brian Dawson   Yorkshire
Glen Durrant   Cleveland
Dennis Harbour   Cambridgeshire
Paul Hogan   Berkshire
Jamie Hughes   Warwickshire
James Hurrell   Worcestershire
Mark McGeeney   Lancashire
Dave Parletti   Surrey
Darren Peetoom   Essex

 

The new caps are Gemma Hayter, Shaun Carroll, Brian Dawson and Dave Parletti, there are also recalls for Trina Gulliver and Martin Adams.

 

We would like to congratulate all the players on their selection and wish them well in Scotland in April. We would also like to thank the players who were not selected this year and wish them well  in trying to regain a place next year.

 


 

19th January

During the past 9 months we have been in extensive discussions with potential corporate partners, to source further events into the E.D.O. portfolio, whilst we were able to secure the Isle of Man Festival of Darts, despite massive interference, the other two events contrary to what we were guaranteed as recently as  just a few months ago were done and dusted with TV coverage, sadly despite the massive amount of time involved with this company and costs involved when it actually came to completing  contracts and agreed financial deposits to protect our company these for a million and one excuses were never forthcoming, which has resulted in us finally breaking off all further negotiations with the company concerned.

This will result in the May date currently in the BDO diary now being withdrawn, however we are in discussions with another potential partner and hopefully we can successfully conclude contractual agreements to hold the event as planned in November 2016.

We would like to thank all the players and officials for their continued support of England Darts, and apologise for the uncertainty caused by this whole situation, albeit, you deal with people and a certain amount of trust, is involved, in any negotiations, on this occasions misplaced by us, but we all live and learn.

Please enter the Isle of Man event with over 30,000 prize fund, entries online via www.englanddarts.co.uk follow link on main page. No entries on the day will be taken and the draw will appear on England Site. 


 

 

2016 ISLE OF MAN OPEN

ONLINE ENTRY

NOW AVAILABLE

CLICK HERE

 

 

 

  THE EDO WOULD LIKE

TO WISH ALL THE

ENGLAND PLAYERS

COMPETING AT

LAKESIDE THE VERY

BEST OF LUCK

9th/10th January 2016

Congratulations to Trina Gulliver and Scott Waites on winning the Lakeside World titles.

2016

WORLD

CHAMPION

SCOTT

WAITES

2016

WORLD

CHAMPION

TRINA

GULLIVER

 

 


 

   
 
       
image