'
2019 England Events   2020 England Events
         
14 - 16 June England Open & England National Singles    5 - 8 March Isle of Man Festival
 6 - 8 September    England Classic & England Masters   11 - 14 June England Open & England National Singles
      10 - 13 September    England Classic & England Masters
Image result for facebook image


       

 

23rd June 2019

Congratulations to the England Ladies team of Maria O'Brien, Fallon Sherrock and Lorraine Winstanley on retaining the Six Nations Ladies title with a 5-0 victory over Northern Ireland in the final, it was the England Ladies fourth consecutive win in the event. Fallon was also the Ladies Player of the Tournament as she won every leg she played over the weekend.

The England Men reached the semi final where they lost to Wales.

 
SUNDAY 23rd JUNE 2019
 12.00    Scotland 5-2 Republic of Ireland (Ladies 5th/6th Place Match)
12.45 Republic of Ireland 3-13 Northern Ireland (Mens 5th/6th Place Match)
14.15 England 5-2 Wales (Ladies Semi Final) 
15.00 Netherlands 3-5 Northern Ireland (Ladies Semi Final)
15.45 England 8-13 Wales (Mens Semi Final)
17.15 Netherlands 13-4 Scotland (Mens Semi Final)
18.45 England 5-0 Northern Ireland (Ladies Final)
19.30 Wales -13 Netherlands  (Mens Final)

 

Ladies Final

  England   5-0   Northern Ireland
1 Fallon Sherrock    1-0   Helen Dunn
2 Maria O'Brien    1-0   Kayleigh O'Neill
3 Lorraine Winstanley    1-0   Grace Crane
4 Maria O'Brien    1-0   Helen Dunn
5 Lorraine Winstanley    1-0   Kayleigh O'Neill
6 Fallon Sherrock       Grace Crane
7 Maria O'Brien       Grace Crane
8 Lorraine Winstanley       Helen Dunn
9 Fallon Sherrock       Kayleigh O'Neill

 

 

 

 

  England   5-2   Wales
1 Fallon Sherrock   1-0   Rhian O'Sullivan
2 Maria O'Brien   0-1   Ann-Marie Potts
3 Lorraine Winstanley   1-0   Chris Savvery
4 Maria O'Brien   0-1   Rhian O'Sullivan
5 Lorraine Winstanley   1-0   Ann-Marie Potts
6 Fallon Sherrock   1-0   Chris Savvery
7 Maria O'Brien   1-0   Chris Savvery
8 Lorraine Winstanley       Rhian O'Sullivan
9 Fallon Sherrock       Ann-Marie Potts

 

  England 8-13   Wales
1 Dainiel Day  0-1   Nick Kenny
2 Nigel Heydon  0-1 * Darren Bingham
3 Scott Mitchell  0-1   Jim Williams
4 Paul Milford  1-0 * Mark Layton
5 Martin Atkins  1-0   David Arwyn Morris
6 Scott Mitchell  1-0 * Mark Layton
7 Paul Milford  0-1   David Arwyn Morris
8 Martin Atkins  1-0 * Nick Kenny
9 Dainiel Day  1-0   Darren Bingham
10 Nigel Heydon  0-1 * Jim Williams
11 Martin Atkins  0-1   Darren Bingham
12 Dainiel Day  0-1 * Jim Williams
13 Nigel Heydon  0-1   Mark Layton
14 Scott Mitchell  0-1 * David Arwyn Morris
15 Paul Milford  0-1   Nick Kenny
16 Nigel Heydon  1-0 * David Arwyn Morris
17 Scott Mitchell  1-0   Nick Kenny
18 Paul Milford  0-1 * Darren Bingham
19 Dainiel Day  1-0   Mark Layton
20 Martin Atkins  0-1 * Jim Williams
21 Scott Mitchell  0-1   Darren Bingham
22 Dainiel Day   * David Arwyn Morris
23 Martin Atkins     Mark Layton
24 Nigel Heydon   * Nick Kenny
25 Paul Milford     Jim Williams
       

 

 

 


2nd June 2019

Today saw the England Men start their campaign in the Six Nations with wins in both matches against Scotland and Northern Ireland, the scores were :

 

  Scotland 9-13   England
1 Euan Callander  1-0   Martin Atkins
2 Alan Soutar  1-0 * Paul Milford
3 Ross Montgomery  1-0   Scott Mitchell
4 Alan Small  0-1 * Nigel Heydon
5 Alex Jeffery  0-1   Daniel Day
6 Ross Montgomery  0-1 * Nigel Heydon
7 Alan Small  0-1   Daniel Day
8 Alex Jeffery  0-1 * Martin Atkins
9 Euan Callander  0-1   Paul Milford
10 Alan Soutar  0-1 * Scott Mitchell
11 Alex Jeffery  1-0   Paul Milford
12 Euan Callander  0-1 * Scott Mitchell
13 Alan Soutar  1-0   Nigel Heydon
14 Ross Montgomery  1-0 * Daniel Day
15 Alan Small  1-0   Martin Atkins
16 Alan Soutar  0-1 * Daniel Day
17 Ross Montgomery  1-0   Martin Atkins
18 Alan Small  0-1 * Paul Milford
19 Euan Callander  0-1   Nigel Heydon
20 Alex Jeffery  0-1 * Scott Mitchell
21 Ross Montgomery  1-0   Paul Milford
22 Euan Callander  0-1 * Daniel Day
23 Alex Jeffery     Nigel Heydon
24 Alan Soutar   * Martin Atkins
25 Alan Small     Scott Mitchell
  England   13-6   Northern Ireland
1 Martin Atkins *  1-0   Paul McDonald
2 Nigel Heydon    0-1 * Gary Elliott
3 Daniel Day *  1-0   Chris Gilliand
4 Paul Milford    0-1 * Kyle McKinstry
5 Scott Mitchell *  1-0   Neil Duff
6 Daniel Day    0-1 * Kyle McKinstry
7 Paul Milford *  1-0   Neil Duff
8 Scott Mitchell    1-0 * Paul McDonald
9 Martin Atkins *  1-0   Gary Elliott
10 Nigel Heydon    0-1 * Chris Gilliand
11 Scott Mitchell *  1-0   Gary Elliott
12 Martin Atkins    1-0 * Chris Gilliand
13 Nigel Heydon *  1-0   Kyle McKinstry
14 Daniel Day    0-1 * Neil Duff
15 Paul Milford *  1-0   Paul McDonald
16 Nigel Heydon    1-0 * Neil Duff
17 Daniel Day *  1-0   Paul McDonald
18 Paul Milford    0-1 * Gary Elliott
19 Martin Atkins *  1-0   Kyle McKinstry
20 Scott Mitchell     * Chris Gilliand
21 Daniel Day *     Gary Elliott
22 Martin Atkins     * Neil Duff
23 Scott Mitchell *     Kyle McKinstry
24 Nigel Heydon     * Paul McDonald
25 Paul Milford *     Chris Gilliand

 

 

 


21st June 2019

The ladies won both their matches 7-2 to win the group and move into Sunday's semi final.

Saturday will see the men start their group games as they play Scotland and Northern Ireland.

  England Start    7-2 Start    Northern Ireland
1 Fallon  Sherrock * 1-0   Kayleigh O'Neill
2 Lorraine Winstanley   1-0 * Grace Crane
3 Maria O'Brien * 1-0   Helen Dunn
4 Lorraine Winstanley   1-0 * Kayleigh O'Neill
5 Maria O'Brien * 0-1   Grace Crane
6 Fallon  Sherrock   1-0 * Helen Dunn
7 Lorraine Winstanley * 1-0   Helen Dunn
8 Maria O'Brien   0-1 * Kayleigh O'Neill
9 Fallon  Sherrock * 1-0   Grace Crane
  Scotland Start    2-7 Start    England
1 Louise Hepburn * 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
2 Emily Davidson    0-1 * Maria O'Brien
3 Susanna McGimpsey *  1-0   Lorraine Winstanley
4 Emily Davidson    0-1 * Fallon Sherrock
5 Susanna McGimpsey *  1-0   Maria O'Brien
6 Louise Hepburn    0-1 * Lorraine Winstanley
7 Emily Davidson *  0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
8 Susanna McGimpsey    0-1 * Fallon Sherrock
9 Louise Hepburn *  0-1   Maria O'Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Six Nation Charity Single Draws

Ladies Draw / Results

Mens Draw / Result

 

Streaming Links
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
 

 


19th June 2019

Streaming Links
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

The 2019 Six Nations, contested between the Countries of England, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Scotland and Wales starts in Assen, Netherlands on Friday (see schedule below).  The event is ladies teams of three players and men's teams of five players playing just one leg on a round robin basis, the defending Champions are England in the Ladies and Netherlands in the Men's. There are also singles events for the Ladies and Men's players, with the winners earning money for their designated charity, England will be playing for Cancer Research. The England teams are :

Ladies : Maria O'Brien, Fallon Sherrock & Lorraine Winstanley

Mens : Martin Atkins, Daniel Day, Nigel Heydon, Paul Milford & Scott Mitchell

All three days will be streamed live from Assen (see links above).

FRIDAY 21st JUNE 2019   SATURDAY 22nd JUNE 2019   SUNDAY 23rd JUNE 2019
12.00 Six Nations Cup Charity Singles Events (Ladies & Men)        12.00    Group 1 Northern Ireland 11-13 Scotland (Mens)    12.00    Ladies 5th/6th Place Match
  17.00    Group 1 England 7-2 Northern Ireland (Ladies)   13.30 Group 2 Republic of Ireland 2-7 Netherlands (Ladies)        12.45 Mens 5th/6th Place Match
17.45 Group 2 Netherlands 5-4 Wales (Ladies)   14.15 Group 1 Scotland 9-13 England (Mens)   14.15 Ladies Semi Final (Group 1 Winners v Group 2 Runners Up)   
18.30 Group 1 Northern Ireland 6-3 Scotland (Ladies)   15.45 Group 2 Republic of Ireland 5-13 Wales (Mens)   15.00 Ladies Semi Final (Group 2 Winners v Group 1 Runners Up)
19.15 Group 2 Wales 7-2 Republic of Ireland (Ladies)   17.15 Group 1 England 13-6 Northern Ireland (Mens)   15.45 Mens Semi Final (Group 1 Winners v Group 2 Runners Up)
20.00 Group 1 Scotland 2-7 England (Ladies)   18.45 Group 2 Wales v Netherlands (Mens)   17.15 Mens Semi Final (Group 2 Winners v Group 1 Runners Up)
20.45 Group 2 Netherlands 13-3 Republic of Ireland (Mens)   20.15 Six Nations Cup Charity Singles Ladies Final   18.45 Ladies Final
        20.45 Six Nations Cup Charity Singles Mens Final   19.30 Mens Final

 


16th June 2019

2019 England Open Festival Champions

Beau Greaves Jim Williams Beau Greaves Wesley Harms & Beau Greaves
2019 Girls Youth GP &

2019 Overall Youth GP/England Open

2019 Mens England Open 2019 Ladies England Open 2019 England National Singles

 

Finals Day Matches
Ladies England National Singles Final      Beau Greaves   4-2    Rhian Griffiths
Mens England National Singles Final   Wayne Warren 4-6 Wesley Harms
         
Ladies England Open Semi Final   Lisa Ashton 3-4 Fallon Sherrock
Ladies England Open Semi Final   Beau Greaves 4-3 Aileen de Graaf
Men's England Open Semi Final   Wayne Warren 5-1 David Evans
Men's England Open Semi Final   Jim Williams 5-4 Wesley Harms
         
Girls GP Youth Final   Beau Greaves 3-0 Shannon Reeves   
Overall GP Youth Final   Leighton Bennett     4-5 Beau Greaves
         
Ladies England Open Final   Fallon Sherrock 4-5 Beau Greaves 
Men's England Open Final   Wayne Warren 1-6 Jim Williams

 

Click to see Results
  Girls GP Results         Youth GP Overall Results    

15th June 2019

Congratulations to the mixed fours winners of Jamie Holmes, Gary Stone, Lorraine Hyde and Ryan Hogarth who beat Connor Arberry, Brad Phillips, Leighton Bennett and Beau Greaves 2-0 in the final.

Click to see Results
  Ladies Pairs   Mens Pairs
   Lisa Ashdon & Marie O'Brien Richard Veenstra & Wesley Harms

The England Open Ladies and Men's Singles have been played down to the semi finals which will be played on stage tomorrow.

England Open Singles Semi Finalists

 Ladies  
 1st Semi final  
Lisa Ashton 3-4 Fallon Sherrock
2nd Semi final
Beau Greaves 4-3 Aileen de Graaf
 
 Men's
 1st Semi final  
Wayne Warren 5-1 David Evans
  2nd Semi final   
Jim Williams 5-4 Wesley Harms

 

 

 

 Congratulations to former England International, Darren Peetoom who has done a nine darter in today's England Open at Selsey.

Unfortunately he lost the match 1-4 to Gary Stone.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The England Open has started, to see the updates, click on the links below.

 

Saturday 15th June  

         09.30

         Ladies

 Bracket Draw  

        Mens

 Bracket Draw

 

   

 

Ladies DFW

  Cloud Updates

 

Men's DFW

Cloud Updates

 


 

14th June 2019

The England National Singles finals on Sunday will see Beau Greaves play Rhian Griffiths in the Ladies Final and Wesley Harms plays Wayne Warren in the Mens Final.

England National Singles Finalists

 Ladies  
Beau Greaves 4-2 Rhian Griffiths
Mens
Wayne Warren 4-6 Wesley Harms

 

 

Saturday will see both the Ladies and Men's England Open singles start at 9.30am.

 

  Friday 14th June   

17.00 

 

 Ladies

 Bracket Draw  

 

 Men's

 Bracket Draw   

   

Ladies DFW

  Cloud Updates     

 

Men's DFW

Cloud Updates   

 

The England National Singles men's and ladies singles start at 5pm today, to see the draws click on the links above, updates will be available once the tournaments start

 


13th June 2019

The Ladies Pentathlon was played today at Bunn Leisure, Selsey and was the first event of the 2019 England Open Festival to be played in the very impressive new 18 million pound White Horse complex.

 

 

 

Congratulations to Beau Greaves on winning the title and at just 15 years old she becomes the youngest ever champion and only the sixth player to hold the title in the now sixteen years of the Ladies event, the other Champions are : Trina Gulliver, Lisa Ashton, Deta Hedman, Fallon Sherrock and Aileen de Graaf.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The twenty ladies who took part  were : Andreea Brad, Beau Greaves, Brenda Dyer, Casey Gallagher, Deta Hedman, Jannicke Rottereng, Kirsty Hutchinson, Laura Turner, Lorraine Winstanley, Maggie Sutton, Mikuru Suzuki, Nikki Goldsmith, Rhian Griffiths, Roz Bulmer, Sarah Roberts, Sue Bird, Sue Gulliver, Tricia Wright, Trina Gulliver and Vicky Pruim.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


11th June 2019

Here is the schedule for the England Open Festival that starts on Friday 14th June.

  Friday 14th June      Saturday 15th June     Sunday 16th June   
    All events played in the new White Horse Complex    
  England National Singles   England Open Mixed Youth England Open/GP   Pair's Stage Finals
  Men's Ladies   Men's Ladies Fours Mixed Girls   Men's Ladies  
                       
Start Time 5pm 5pm   9.30am 9.30am  After Singles   6pm    9.30am    9.30am   3pm
Ranking   EDO &

 BDO B   

  EDO &

 BDO B   

  EDO &

   BDO A+   

EDO &

   BDO A+   

N/A EDO GRAND PRIX

& WDF

  N/A N/A  
                       
Champion 1,600 800   5,000 2,000 400   150 & 100 voucher    25 & 50 voucher   1000 500  
Runner Up    800 400   2,000 1,000 200  75 & 50 voucher 25 voucher   500 200  
Joint 3rd 400 200   1,000 500 100  25 & 25 voucher N/A   200 80  
Joint 5th 200 75   400 200 50 N/A   100 50  
Joint 9th 80 25   200 100 N/A   50 20
Joint 17th 35 N/A   100 25 N/A   N/A N/A
Joint 33rd N/A N/A   50 N/A N/A   N/A N/A

11th June 2019

 

 

 

 

Please note that the Midlands GP Youth play-off to be played at the Barratts Club, Northampton has been changed from the 21st July to the 28th July, this was to avoid clashing with the BDO Youth Festival of Darts. We would like to thank all those involved at Barratts for changing the date and hope the event will be well supported.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


10th June 2019

If you can't make it to Selsey next weekend, you will be able to follow all the scores as they are reported on this page and from Darts For Windows, whilst also having a chance to watch selected matches on Saturday and all the stage finals on Sunday on the England Darts YouTube channel.


9th June 2019

The draws have been done for the England Open and England National Singles events to be played at Bunn Leisure Selsey, good luck to all players taking part.

 

Click on respective event to see full draw

   Ladies  

 Draw  

   Mens

 Draw  

   Friday 14th June

17.00

   Ladies

 Draw

   Mens

 Draw  

   Saturday 15th June  

09.30

 


 

8th June 2019

 

 

Entries for the Ranked Singles events at Selsey next weekend are now officially closed. The seeds are now listed below, once the seeds are confirmed the draws will be done and published.

 

 

Click here to see full list of entrants
  England Open    England National Singles    Pairs   Mixed 4's    Youth Grand Prix (mixed event)   
Ladies 142 89 66 30 11
Mens 519 383 146 30
Entry to the Pairs, Fours & Youths can still be entered at Selsey from 4pm to 8pm Friday and up to mid-day on the Saturday

 

ENGLAND OPEN SEEDED PLAYERS   ENGLAND NATIONAL SINGLES SEEDED PLAYERS
MEN'S 1 - 32   LADIES 1 - 16 LADIES 1 - 8   MEN'S 1 - 32
1 Richard Veenstra NED   17 Paul Hogan  ENG 1 Lisa Ashton  ENG 1 Lisa Ashton  ENG 1 Richard Veenstra NED   17 Paul Hogan  ENG
2 Wesley Harms NED 18 Wez Newton  ENG 2 Aileen De Graaf NED 2 Aileen De Graaf NED 2 Wesley Harms NED 18 Wez Newton  ENG
3 Jim Williams WAL 19 Kyle McKinstry NIR 3 Deta Hedman ENG 3 Deta Hedman ENG 3 Jim Williams WAL 19 Kyle McKinstry NIR
4 Dave Parletti ENG 20 Wouter Vaes NED 4 Fallon Sherrock ENG 4 Fallon Sherrock ENG 4 Dave Parletti ENG 20 Wouter Vaes NED
5 Scott Mitchell ENG 21 Daniel Day ENG 5 Lorraine Winstanley ENG 5 Lorraine Winstanley ENG 5 Scott Mitchell ENG 21 Daniel Day ENG
6 Willem Mandigers NED 22 Aaron Turner ENG 6 Anastasia Dobromyslova      RUS 6 Anastasia Dobromyslova      RUS 6 Willem Mandigers NED 22 Aaron Turner ENG
7 Gary Robson ENG 23 Tony O'Shea ENG 7 Laura Turner ENG 7 Laura Turner ENG 7 Gary Robson ENG 23 Tony O'Shea ENG
8 Wayne Warren WAL 24 John Scott ENG 8 Trina Gulliver MBE ENG 8 Trina Gulliver MBE ENG 8 Wayne Warren WAL 24 John Scott ENG
9 Martijn Kleermaker NED 25 Martin Phillips WAL 9 Maria O'Brien ENG       9 Martijn Kleermaker NED 25 Martin Phillips WAL
10 Nick Kenny  WAL   26 Jeffrey Sparidaans    NED 10 Casey Gallagher ENG       10 Nick Kenny  WAL   26 Jeffrey Sparidaans    NED
11 Mario VandenBogaerde       BEL 27 Craig Venman ENG 11 Mikuru Suzuki JAP       11 Mario VandenBogaerde       BEL 27 Craig Venman ENG
12 Ross Montgomery SCO 28 Mark Layton WAL 12 Paula Jacklin ENG       12 Ross Montgomery SCO 28 Mark Layton WAL
13 Chris Landman NED 29 Nick Fullwell ENG 13 Sharon Prins NED       13 Chris Landman NED 29 Nick Fullwell ENG
14 Ryan Hogarth SCO 30 Adam Mould ENG 14 Vicky Pruim SWE       14 Ryan Hogarth SCO 30 Adam Mould ENG
15 Adam Smith-Neale ENG 31 Simon Stainton ENG 15 Corrine Hammond AUS       15 Adam Smith-Neale ENG 31 Simon Stainton ENG
16 Andy Hamilton ENG 32 Gino Vos NED 16 Kirsty Hutchinson ENG       16 Andy Hamilton ENG 32 Gino Vos NED

  

  2019 England Open Weekend   

Bunn Leisure, Selsey

Click to see full brochure

7th June 2019

Here are the final four players who will be competing in the 2019 Ladies Pentathlon, there is one more debutant, that being the current Ladies World Champion Mikuru Suzuki who also becomes the first Japanese player to play in the Pentathlon.  Susan Bird won a qualifier in Kent, which is a nice link as Kent was the home of the Pentathlon until 2017.

Good luck to all twenty players. To see the rules and the history of the event CLICK HERE.

 

 


6th June 2019

Here are the penultimate four players who will be competing in the 2019 Ladies Pentathlon, Kirsty Hutchinson is making her British Pentathlon debuts at Selsey, plus four time winner Deta Hedman and runner up for the past two years Lorraine Winstanley.

To see the rules and the history of the event CLICK HERE.

 


4th June 2019

Here are the next four players who will be competing in the 2019 Ladies Pentathlon, representing four different Countries, with Nikki Goldsmith and Jannicke Rottereng are both making their British Pentathlon debuts at Selsey.


1st June 2019

The 2019 Ladies Pentathlon will be played at Bunn Leisure on Thursday 13th June at the start of the 2019 England Open weekend and will be the first event played in the new impressive venue at Bunn Leisure, Selsey. The Pentathlon is a unique event restricted to just 20 invited players, for the rules and to see the history of the event CLICK HERE.

As we announce the players, you will see there are several who will be making their Pentathlon debuts at Selsey, the first of which is Andreea Brad, who will also be the first Romanian player to compete in the event, another player also making her debut is Beau Greaves who at just 15 years old will become the youngest player to have played in the Pentathlon. At the other end of the scale is Trina Gulliver who is the most successful players in the ladies event with eight wins.

2019 Ladies Pentathlon

 


26th May 2019

 

 

Following the latest Grand Prix event at the weekend, the tables have now been updated.

The players listed below are currently holding a place in a qualifying position for the Grand Finals.

To see the full list of tables go to the GRAND PRIX TABLES PAGE  and follow the links.

OVERALL GRAND PRIX TABLE
1 Luke Littler Lancashire 74
2 Beau Greaves Yorkshire 61
3 George Lynch Clywd 54
4 Brad Phillips Hertfordshire 51
5 Connor Arberry Cambridgeshire 49
6 Tavis Dudeney Sussex 47
7 Reece Pauling Kent 43
8 Jack Male Tyne & Wear 40
9 Mitchell McCarthy Bristol 39
10 Joe Weldon County Durham 35
OVERALL GIRLS GRAND PRIX TABLE 
1 Beau Greaves Yorkshire 129
2 Hannah Meadwell Bedfordshire 77
3 Holly Meadwell Buckinghamshire 68
4 Lauren Stokoe County Durham 61
5 Natasha Kennedy Tyne & Wear 52

 

 

GIRLS MIDLAND REGIONAL TABLE    GIRLS NORTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   GIRLS SOUTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   
Rosie O'Connor Warwickshire 30 Mia Mackenzie Yorkshire

22

Ellie Larsson-Brown London

28   

 
BOY'S MIDLAND REGIONAL TABLE    BOY'S NORTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   BOY'S SOUTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   
Nathan Potter Suffolk 17 Charlie Manby Yorkshire 25 Lewis Gurney Sussex 34  
Henry Coates Derbyshire 17 Keiron Lown Tyne & Wear 17 Freddie Box Kent 19 

 


7th May 2019

For those of you who have been to Selsey for an England Darts event you will know that it is not just the darts that many people enjoy. The Bunn Leisure entertainment is always outstanding and many family members who don't play darts still have a fantastic time.

 

It has just been announced that the headline entertainment at the England Open will feature a group performing songs from the very popular Jersey Boys stage show.

 

If you have not booked a caravan for the England Open weekend, we suggest you do so as soon as possible as caravans are already limited with just over a month to go and they are sure to sell out, don't miss out, call the accommodation booking hotline today.

 


6th May 2019

 

 

Following the latest Grand Prix events over the weekend, all the tables have now been updated.

The players listed below are currently holding a place in a qualifying position for the Grand Finals.

To see the full list of tables go to the GRAND PRIX TABLES PAGE  and follow the links.

OVERALL GRAND PRIX TABLE
1 Luke Littler Lancashire 74
2 Beau Greaves Yorkshire 61
3 Brad Phillips Hertfordshire 51
4 George Lynch Clywd 44
5 Jack Male Tyne & Wear 40
6 Tavis Dudeney Sussex 37
7 Lewis Gurney Sussex 34
7 Charlie Manby Yorkshire 34
9 Reece Pauling Kent 32
9 Connor Arberry Cambridgeshire 32
OVERALL GIRLS GRAND PRIX TABLE 
1 Beau Greaves Yorkshire 129
2 Hannah Meadwell Bedfordshire 51
3 Holly Meadwell Buckinghamshire 48
4 Lauren Stokoe County Durham 47
5 Natasha Kennedy Tyne & Wear 43

 

 

GIRLS MIDLAND REGIONAL TABLE    GIRLS NORTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   GIRLS SOUTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   
Rosie O'Connor Warwickshire 18 Mia Mackenzie Yorkshire

22

Ellie Larsson-Brown London

28   

 
BOY'S MIDLAND REGIONAL TABLE    BOY'S NORTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   BOY'S SOUTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   
Henry Coates Derbyshire 8 Joe Weldon County Durham 20 Freddie Box Kent 19  
Callum Steels/Jack Brooks Derbyshire 8 Kieron Lown Tyne & Wear 17 Keelan Kay/Mitchell McCarthy Glamorgan/Bristol 18  

 

 

 

 


4th May 2019

England Darts are pleased to announce the venues for the four area play-offs for the Winmau World Masters Area Play-Offs. All England member Counties are entitled to run County play-offs with four girls, boys, ladies and men eligible for their respective Area Final.

 

2019 Winmau World Masters England Area Play-Offs

  Northern Area   Midlands Area   South East Area   South West Area
Date Saturday 24th August   Sunday 25th August      Sunday 25th August   Sunday 25th August
Venue Thornaby Sports & Leisure Club

Tedder Avenue

Thornaby-on-Tees

Cleveland

TS17 9JP

  The Blues Club

North Street

Gainsborough

Lincolnshire

DN21 2HU

 

  The 6 in 1 Community Club   

Northwood Road

Tonbridge

Kent

TN10 3HH

 

  Coleford RBL Club

Memorial Hall

Anchor Road

Coleford

Somerset

BA3 5PB

Registration Time   10.30am for 11.30am start   9am for 10am start   11am for 12 noon start   11am for 12 noon start   
Organiser Claire Stainsby

07779 346355

 

  Julie Lambie

01673 844848

97853 216461

  Richard Elms

01634 826188

07889 212547

  Mike Stephenson

01761 432365

07702 437112

 


2nd May 2019

The England teams to play in the Six Nations in the Netherlands from 21-23 June are :

2019 Six Nations Teams
Ladies    Maria O'Brien, Fallon Sherrock & Lorraine Winstanley
Men's Martin Atkins (Lancs), Daniel Day, Nigel Heydon, Paul Milford & Scott Mitchell   

In addition to the Six Nations Ladies team, the England Selectors have confirmed that Maria, Fallon and Lorraine will be joined by Trina Gulliver in the World Cup team that travels to Romania in October, the Men's World Cup team will be named after the Six Nations.


28th April 2019

The early entry fee for players entering the England Open and England National Singles closes at midnight tonight.

To enjoy this offer you need to join the England Membership and once you get your unique membership number and then go to the online entry page.  Online Entry Page

 

 


23rd April 2019

England Darts  wishes English people anywhere in the world a Happy St George's Day.


18th April 2019

KAREN CARR FUNERAL DETAILS

Karen's funeral will be held at Mansfield crematorium Derby Road, Mansfield NG18 5BJ on Friday 26th April at 11.15.

 The family have asked no flowers. Donations can be made to John Eastwood Hospice at the funeral. Dart players to wear their respective County shirts.


16th April 2019

 

 

Following the latest Grand Prix event last weekend , all the tables have now been updated.

The players listed below are currently holding a place in a qualifying position for the Grand Finals.

To see the full list of tables go to the GRAND PRIX TABLES PAGE  and follow the links.

 

OVERALL GRAND PRIX TABLE
1 Luke Littler Lancashire   60   
2 Beau Greaves Yorkshire 38
3 George Lynch Clywd 34
4 Brad Phillips Hertfordshire 28
5 Lewis Gurney Sussex 23
6 Jack Male Tyne & Wear 22
7 Cole Davey Clywd 21
7 Mitchell McCarthy Bristol 21
9 Tavis Dudeney Sussex 20
9 Joe Weldon County Durham 20
OVERALL GIRLS GRAND PRIX TABLE
1 Beau Greaves Yorkshire 89
2 Holly Meadwell Buckinghamshire 36
3 Rosie O'Connor Warwickshire 29
4 Natasha Kennedy Tyne & Wear 27
5 Hannah Meadwell Bedfordshire 25

 

 

 

GIRLS MIDLAND REGIONAL TABLE    GIRLS NORTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   GIRLS SOUTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   
Rosie O'Connor Warwickshire 18 Lauren Stokoe County Durham 14 Ellie Larsson-Brown London 16
 
BOY'S MIDLAND REGIONAL TABLE    BOY'S NORTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   BOY'S SOUTHERN REGIONAL TABLE   
Henry Coates Derbyshire 8 Nathan Care Lancashire 14 Keelan Kay Glamorgan 18
Callum Steels/Jack Brooks Derbyshire 8 Paddy Hendley-White Yorkshire 13 Jason Collins Hampshire 13

 

 

 

 

 


15th April 2019

 

Sunday April 14th saw the Lennons Pool and Snooker Club, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, stage the latest heat of the England Darts Youth Grand Prix series.

A total of 34 players entered on the day and it was especially pleasing that this included 10 girls, which is the best ever turn out by the girls and is good to see that there are this many girls interested in playing in the Grand Prix.

The girls final saw reigning girls Grand Prix Champion,  Beau Greaves (Yorkshire) beat Rosie O'Connor (Warwickshire) 3-0, the losing semi finalists were Eleanor Cairns (Lancashire) and Holly Meadwell (Buckinghamshire).

The boys winner was 2018 Grand Prix runner up Jack Male (Tyne & Wear) who beat Brad Phillips (Hertfordshire) 5-3 in the final, the losing semi finalists were Luke Littler (Lancashire) and George Lynch (Cheshire).

The respective overall tables and Midland regional tables will be updated this week and posted on the Youth Grand Prix page, for full details of the England Youth Grand Prix CLICK HERE

 The next heats of the Grand Prix will be on Sunday May 5th with two play-offs, the one in the Southern regional table will be played at the Shamrock Club, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire and the one in the Northern regional table will be played at the Willington WMC, County Durham.

The entry fee is 5 for England Youth members and 10 for non members, non members are only allowed to enter one event as a non member, thereafter they will have to join the membership to play, to join the membership scheme CLICK HERE

 


10th April 2019

We have been asked why some players listed in the entries for the England Open(Click here) are highlighted in yellow, these players have joined the England membership scheme. As members they receive 5 off the entry fees for the England Open and England National Singles providing they enter before 28th April.

England members will also receive 5 off the entry fees for the England Classic and England Masters in September, in addition to this members also receive 10% off orders with Darts Corner and Designs by Sazz, plus they get free entry into a monthly draw exclusive for members where over 100 of prizes are available every month.

So why not become a member today, click on the link below and go to New Registrations.

Once you have joined and received your individual membership number, click on the England Open logo above and you can enter your number on the entry form to receive your 5 reduction on the entry fees for the England Open and England National Singles.

 You will also see that we have members from Ireland, Scotland and Sweden, membership is not restricted to English people.

 


7th April 2019

The 40th staging of the BDO British Internationals was played in Glenrothes, Scotland between the girls, boys, ladies and men's teams of England. Scotland and Wales and was a good weekend for the English teams as the Boys, Ladies and Mens teams all  won their respective events, with the girls finishing runners up.

The weekend also saw the England trio of Beau Greaves (girls) 30.67, Leighton Bennett (boys) 35.79 and Scott Mitchell (men's) 37.11 all set new records for the  highest average in the 40 years of the events.

2019 British Internationals ~ Glenrothes, Scotland

Friday 5th APRIL 2019 Saturday 6th APRIL 2019 Sunday 7th APRIL 2019
 Wales 1-3 Scotland (Boys)  Scotland 1-1 England (Girls) England 6-6 Wales (Mens)
 Scotland 2-0 Wales (Girls) England 6-0 Wales (Ladies) Scotland 1-5 England (Ladies)
England 3-1 Wales (Boys) Scotland 1-3 England (Boys) England 7-5 Scotland (Mens)
 Wales 5-1 Scotland (Ladies) England 2-0 Wales (Girls)  
  Scotland 6-6 Wales (Mens)  

To see the results from the England matches CLICK HERE

2019 BDO British Internationals
Friday 5th April Saturday 6th April Sunday 7th April

To watch the matches streamed live, click on the respective date above.

 


1st April 2019

RIP KAREN CARR

We were sorry to pass on the sad news that Karen passed away earlier today, Karen played County darts for Nottinghamshire in two spells, but also played for Leicestershire and Lincolnshire. From when the records started to be be digitally recorded in 1996, Karen had played a total of 131 County matches.

Our sympathies go out to her son Mike, daughter's Suzanne and Nikki, her parents (Irene and Albert) and her brother and sisters. Plus all her darting family, many who have been comforting her through her sad illness.

We will post further details when we receive them.


 


 

 


         
                     
image