2018 WDF Europe Cup 26th-29th September Budapest, Hungary

Congratulations to both the Ladies and Men's Teams on winning both the Europe Cups.

 Ladies Points Table     Mens Points Table   

 2018 Europe Cup Team Champions

 Final England     Netherlands
Leg   Score    
1 Maria O'Brien  1-0   Sharon Prins
2 Deta Hedman  1-0   Vanessa Zuidema
3 Fallon Sherrock  0-1   Anca Zijlstra
4 Lorraine Winstanley  1-0   Femke Hems
5 Deta Hedman  1-0   Sharon Prins
6 Maria O'Brien  1-0   Anca Zijlstra
7 Lorraine Winstanley  1-0   Vanessa Zuidema
8 Fallon Sherrock  1-0   Femke Hems
9 Lorraine Winstanley  1-0   Anca Zijlstra
10 Maria O'Brien  1-0   Vanessa Zuidema
11 Deta Hedman     Femke Hems
12 Fallon Sherrock     Sharon Prins
13 Maria O'Brien     Femke Hems
14 Deta Hedman     Anca Zijlstra
15 Fallon Sherrock     Vanessa Zuidema
16 Lorraine Winstanley     Sharon Prins
     9-1    

 

 2018 Europe Cup Pairs Champions - Deta Hedman & Maria O'Brien

 

2018 Europe Cup Pairs Champions - Scott Mitchell & Daniel Day      

 

 

Ladies Pairs
Round   Deta Hedman & Maria O'Brien       Lorraine Winstanley & Fallon Sherrock  
Last 64   Kaenzig & Gaylor (Switzerland)                  4-2 Jacob-Marx & Biatz (Luxembourg)           4-1
Last 32   Van Ballaert & Geeraets (Belgium)              4-0 Stoop & Vonrufs (Switzerland)                 4-0
Last 16   Honore/Byo (Denmark)                               4-1 Pruim & Jansson (Sweden)                       4-1
Last 8   Byrne & Redmond (Republic of Ireland) 4-2 Neumayer & Pasa (Austria)                     4-2
Last 4   Armstrong/Willkomm (Germany)                5-1 O'Sullivan & Griffiths (Wales)                  5-1
Final on Saturday

Deta Hedman & Maria O'Brien  6-5 Lorraine Winstanley & Fallon Sherrock

 

Mens Pairs
Round   Scott Mitchell & Daniel Day       Paul Hogan & Nigel Heydon  
Last 64   Kadochinikou & Obukhov  (Russia)   4-1 Hardy & Mödritscher (Austria)   4-2
Last 32 Gudmundsson/Gudmundsson (Iceland) 4-0 O'Hara/Meaney (Republic of Ireland 4-1
Last 16 Petrács/Takács (Hungary) 4-1 Kleermaker/Landman (Netherlands) 1-4
Last 8 Heneghan/O'Shea (Republic of Ireland)   4-3    
Last 4 Ondo/Benischko (Czech Republic) 5-0    
Final on Saturday Kleermaker/Landman (Netherlands) 6-3    

 

Ladies Singles
Round Deta Hedman   Maria O'Brien Fallon Sherrock Lorraine Winstanley
Last 128    Jeanette Stoop (Switzerland) 4-0 Maud Jansson (Sweden)   4-2 Emily Davidson (Scotland)   4-0 Renata Vaikutiene (Lithuania)   4-0
Last 64 Andreea Brad (Romania) 4-1 Tatiana Novikova (Russia)   4-0 Ema Hawley (Jersey) 4-0 Carole Frison (France) 4-1
Last 32 Robyn Byrne (Republic of Ireland)   2-4 Kaisu Rekinen (Finland) 4-3 Plamena Urdeva (Bulgaria) 4-1 Henriette Honoré (Denmark) 4-0
Last 16     Carine Dessein (Belgium) 4-2 Anne Willkomm (Germany) 4-1 Rhian O'Sullivan (Wales) 4-3
Last 8     Femke Herms (Netherlands) 1-5 Fiona Gaylor (Switzerland) 3-5 Rachna David (Norway) 3-5

 

Mens Singles

Round Daniel Day Nigel Heydon Paul Hogan Scott Mitchell
Last 256 Frantisek Mika (Slovakia)           4-1       
Last 128   Asko Niskala (Finland)              4-2 David Francis  (Gibraltar)                         4-1 Sergio Garrido (Catalonia)                         4-3 Edwin Torbjörnsson (Sweden)     4-1
Last 64   Miqual Angel Maya (Spain)        4-2 Ermos Koradoo (Cyprus)                       4-0 Matthew Smith (Spain)                           4-2 Daniel McDonald (N. Ireland)   4-1
Last 32   Tom Burquel (Luxembourg)  4-2 Jim Williams (Wales)                              4-3 Richard Veenstra

(Netherlands)             

 4-1 Roger Janssen (Belgium)      

 

 2-4
Last 16   Parvel Jirkal (Czech Republic)    1-4

Michael Meaney

(Republic of Ireland)    

 4-0 Kostas Pantelidis (Greece)                     4-2

-

Last 8 

-

Alan Soutar (Scotland)                          1-5 Martin Heneghan

(Republic of Ireland)    

 1-5

-

 

Team Games
Round   Ladies      Mens   
Last 4       
Last 8 Republic of Ireland       9-1   Netherlands  
Last 16 Greece                         9-0 Belgium         9-4  
Round Robin

Groups  

Malta                     9-0 Catalonia       9-4
Turkey                     9-2 Wales         6-9
Ukraine                   9-0 Greece        9-1

 

 Semi- Final Sweden     England
Leg   Score    
1 Vicky Pruim 0-1   Deta Hedman
2 Anna Forsmark 1-0   Maria O'Brien
3 Susianne Hägvall 1-0   Lorraine Winstanley
4 Maud Jansson 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
5 Anna Forsmark 0-1   Deta Hedman
6 Vicky Pruim 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
7 Maud Jansson 1-0   Maria O'Brien
8 Susianne Hägvall 1-0   Fallon Sherrock
9 Maud Jansson 1-0   Lorraine Winstanley
10 Vicky Pruim 0-1   Maria O'Brien
11 Anna Forsmark 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
12 Susianne Hägvall 0-1   Deta Hedman
13 Vicky Pruim 1-0   Fallon Sherrock
14 Anna Forsmark 1-0   Lorraine Winstanley
15 Susianne Hägvall 0-1   Maria O'Brien
16 Maud Jansson 0-1   Deta Hedman
    7-9    

 

Quarter Finals England     Netherlands
Leg   Score    
1 Dan Day 1-0   Willem Mandigers
2 Paul Hogan 0-1   Richard Veenstra
3 Nigel Heydon 0-1   Chris Landman
4 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Martijn Kleenmaker
5 Paul Hogan 0-1   Willem Mandigers
6 Dan Day 0-1   Chris Landman
7 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Richard Veenstra
8 Nigel Heydon 1-0   Martijn Kleenmaker
9 Scott Mitchell 0-1   Chris Landman
10 Dan Day 1-0   Richard Veenstra
11 Paul Hogan 0-1   Martijn Kleenmaker
12 Nigel Heydon 1-0   Willem Mandigers
13 Dan Day 0-1   Martijn Kleenmaker
14 Paul Hogan 0-1   Chris Landman
15 Nigel Heydon 1-0   Richard Veenstra
16 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Willem Mandigers
17 Scott Mitchell 0-1   Martijn Kleenmaker
    8-9    

 

  England      Belgium
Leg   Score    
1 Dan Day 1-0   Jeffrey van Egdon
2 Paul Hogan 0-1   Niels Vanbergan
3 Nigel Heydon 0-1   Roger Jannssen
4 Scott Mitchell 1-0   John Desreumaux
5 Paul Hogan 0-1   Jeffrey van Egdon
6 Dan Day 1-0   Roger Jannssen
7 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Niels Vanbergan
8 Nigel Heydon 1-0   John Desreumaux
9 Scott Mitchell 0-1   Roger Jannssen
10 Dan Day 1-0   Niels Vanbergan
11 Paul Hogan 1-0   John Desreumaux
12 Nigel Heydon 1-0   Jeffrey van Egdon
13 Dan Day 1-0   John Desreumaux
14 Paul Hogan     Roger Jannssen
15 Nigel Heydon     Niels Vanbergan
16 Scott Mitchell     Jeffrey van Egdon
    9-4    

 

  Greece     England
Leg   Score    
1 Margeta Chatzi 0-1   Deta Hedman
2 Maria Poulidou 0-1   Maria O'Brien
3 Anastasia Pentagioti 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
4 Marina Chionatou 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
5 Maria Poulidou 0-1   Deta Hedman
6 Margeta Chatzi 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
7 Marina Chionatou 0-1   Maria O'Brien
8 Anastasia Pentagioti 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
9 Marina Chionatou 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
10 Margeta Chatzi     Maria O'Brien
11 Maria Poulidou     Fallon Sherrock
12 Anastasia Pentagioti     Deta Hedman
13 Margeta Chatzi     Fallon Sherrock
14 Maria Poulidou     Lorraine Winstanley
15 Anastasia Pentagioti     Maria O'Brien
16 Marina Chionatou     Deta Hedman
    0-9    

 

  England     Greece
Leg   Score    
1 Dan Day 1-0   Micheal John
2 Paul Hogan 1-0   Angelos Moulangelis
3 Nigel Heydon 1-0   Kostas Pantelidis
4 Scott Mitchell 1-0   George Anyfantis
5 Paul Hogan 1-0   Micheal John
6 Dan Day 1-0   Kostas Pantelidis
7 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Angelos Moulangelis
8 Nigel Heydon 0-1   George Anyfantis
9 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Kostas Pantelidis
10 Dan Day 1-0   Angelos Moulangelis
11 Paul Hogan     George Anyfantis
12 Nigel Heydon     Micheal John
13 Dan Day     George Anyfantis
14 Paul Hogan     Kostas Pantelidis
15 Nigel Heydon     Angelos Moulangelis
16 Scott Mitchell     Micheal John
    9-1    

 

  England     Ukraine
Leg   Score    
1 Maria O'Brien 1-0   Ledienova Natalia
2 Deta Hedman 1-0   Chumak Ganna
3 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Svitlana Anisimova
4 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Olga Grushovet
5 Deta Hedman 1-0   Ledienova Natalia
6 Maria O'Brien 1-0   Svitlana Anisimova
7 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Chumak Ganna
8 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Olga Grushovet
9 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Svitlana Anisimova
10 Maria O'Brien     Chumak Ganna
11 Deta Hedman     Olga Grushovet
12 Fallon Sherrock     Ledienova Natalia
13 Maria O'Brien     Olga Grushovet
14 Deta Hedman     Svitlana Anisimova
15 Fallon Sherrock     Chumak Ganna
16 Lorraine Winstanley     Ledienova Natalia
    9-0    

 

  Turkey     England
Leg   Score    
1 Rumeysa Uzun 0-1   Deta Hedman
2 Hatice Sinem Sengul 0-1   Maria O'Brien
3 Sudenaz Aydin 1-0   Lorraine Winstanley
4 Pelin Kosten 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
5 Hatice Sinem Sengul 0-1   Deta Hedman
6 Rumeysa Uzun 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
7 Pelin Kosten 1-0   Maria O'Brien
8 Sudenaz Aydin 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
9 Pelin Kosten 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
10 Rumeysa Uzun 0-1   Maria O'Brien
11 Hatice Sinem Sengul 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
12 Sudenaz Aydin     Deta Hedman
13 Rumeysa Uzun     Fallon Sherrock
14 Hatice Sinem Sengul     Lorraine Winstanley
15 Sudenaz Aydin     Maria O'Brien
16 Pelin Kosten     Deta Hedman
    2-9    

 

  England     Wales
Leg   Score    
1 Dan Day 1-0   Nick Kenny
2 Paul Hogan 0-1   Jim Williams
3 Nigel Heydon 0-1   Mark Layton
4 Scott Mitchell 0-1   Arwyn Morris
5 Paul Hogan 0-1   Nick Kenny
6 Dan Day 1-0   Mark Layton
7 Scott Mitchell 0-1   Jim Williams
8 Nigel Heydon 0-1   Arwyn Morris
9 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Mark Layton
10 Dan Day 1-0   Jim Williams
11 Paul Hogan 1-0   Arwyn Morris
12 Nigel Heydon 0-1   Nick Kenny
13 Dan Day 0-1   Arwyn Morris
14 Paul Hogan 1-0   Mark Layton
15 Nigel Heydon 0-1   Jim Williams
16 Scott Mitchell     Nick Kenny
    6-9    

 

  Catalunia     England
Leg   Score    
1 Josep Arimany 0-1   Paul Hogan
2 Carles Arola 0-1   Dan Day
3 Sergio Garrido 1-0   Scott Mitchell
4 Tony Rodriguez-Calvo 0-1   Nigel Heydon
5 Carles Arola 1-0   Paul Hogan
6 Josep Arimany 0-1   Scott Mitchell
7 Tony Rodriguez-Calvo 0-1   Dan Day
8 Sergio Garrido 0-1   Nigel Heydon
9 Tony Rodriguez-Calvo 1-0   Scott Mitchell
10 Josep Arimany 0-1   Dan Day
11 Carles Arola 0-1   Nigel Heydon
12 Sergio Garrido 1-0   Paul Hogan
13 Josep Arimany 0-1   Nigel Heydon
14 Carles Arola     Scott Mitchell
15 Sergio Garrido     Dan Day
16 Tony Rodriguez-Calvo     Paul Hogan
    4-9    

 

  England     Malta
Leg   Score    
1 Maria O'Brien 1-0   Josianne Caruana
2 Deta Hedman 1-0   Bev Keen
3 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Pauline Tonna
4 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Jane Baggaley Agius
5 Deta Hedman 1-0   Josianne Caruana
6 Maria O'Brien 1-0   Pauline Tonna
7 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Bev Keen
8 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Jane Baggaley Agius
9 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Pauline Tonna
10 Maria O'Brien     Bev Keen
11 Deta Hedman     Jane Baggaley Agius
12 Fallon Sherrock     Josianne Caruana
13 Maria O'Brien     Jane Baggaley Agius
14 Deta Hedman     Pauline Tonna
15 Fallon Sherrock     Bev Keen
16 Lorraine Winstanley     Josianne Caruana
    9-0    

 


20 -24 September at Hotel Zuiderduin, Egmond Aan Zee


Finals Day

 

 

 

   
Ladies Overall Champions   Mens Overall R/UP  
   
Ladies Team Champions   Mens Team Champions  
   
Deta Hedman & Lorraine Winstanley Pairs R/UP    Fallon Sherrock Singles R/UP  
   
 Lorraine Winstanley Singles Semi - Finalist   Fallon Sherrock Singles Semi - Finalist  
       

 

Mens Team Final

  England     Holland
Leg   Score    
1 Jamie Hughes  1-0   Gino Vas
2 Glen Durrant  0-1   Wesley Harms
3 James Hurrell  1-0   Jeffrey Sparidaans
4 Scott Mitchell  1-0   Richard Veenstra
5 Glen Durrant  1-0   Gino Vas
6 Jamie Hughes  1-0   Jeffrey Sparidaans
7 Scott Mitchell  1-0   Wesley Harms
8 James Hurrell  0-1   Richard Veenstra
9 Scott Mitchell  0-1   Jeffrey Sparidaans
10 Jamie Hughes  1-0   Wesley Harms
11 Glen Durrant  0-1   Richard Veenstra
12 James Hurrell  1-0    Gino Vas
13 Jamie Hughes  0-1    Richard Veenstra
14 Glen Durrant 0-1   Jeffrey Sparidaans
15 James Hurrell 1-0    Wesley Harms
16 Scott Mitchell     Gino Vas
     9-6    

Ladies Team Final

  England     Holland
Leg   Score    
1 Fallon Sherrock 0-1   Sharon Prins
2 Deta Hedman  1-0    Anca Zijistra
3 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Aileen de Graaf
4 Trina Gulliver  1-0    Anneke Kuijten
5 Deta Hedman 1-0   Sharon Prins
6 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Aileen de Graaf
7 Trina Gulliver 1-0   Anca Zijistra
8 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Anneke Kuijten
9 Trina Gulliver  0-1   Aileen de Graaf
10 Fallon Sherrock  0-1   Anca Zijistra
11 Deta Hedman  1-0   Anneke Kuijten
12 Lorraine Winstanley  1-0    Sharon Prins
13 Fallon Sherrock     Anneke Kuijten
14 Deta Hedman     Aileen de Graaf
15 Lorraine Winstanley     Anca Zijistra
16 Trina Gulliver     Sharon Prins
     9-3     

 

Ladies Pairs Rhian Edwards & Rhian Griffiths (Wales) 6 -5 Deta Hedman & Lorraine Winstanley (England)   11 Legs 
Mens Pairs Wesley Harms & Richard Veenstra (Holland) 6 - 4 Ross Montgomery & Alan Soutar (Scotland) 11 Legs
Ladies Singles     Sharon Prins (Holland) 7 - 3 Fallon Sherrock (England) 13 Legs
Mens Singles Jim Williams (Wales) 5 - 7 Richard Veenstra (Holland) 13 Legs
Ladies Team England v Holland 17 Legs
Mens Team Holland v England 17 Legs

Mens Team Game Semi Final

  Northern Ireland     England
Leg   Score    
1 Kyle McKinstry 0 - 1   Glen Durrant
2 Peter  Shaw 0 - 1   Jamie Hughes
3 Chris Gilliland 0 - 1   Scott Mitchell
4 Neil Duff 1 - 0   James Hurrell
5 Peter  Shaw 0 - 1   Glen Durrant
6 Kyle McKinstry 0 - 1   Scott Mitchell
7 Neil Duff 0 - 1   Jamie Hughes
8 Chris Gilliland 0 - 1   James Hurrell
9 Neil Duff 0 - 1   Scott Mitchell
10 Kyle McKinstry 0 - 1   Jamie Hughes
11 Peter  Shaw     James Hurrell
12 Chris Gilliland     Glen Durrant
13 Kyle McKinstry     James Hurrell
14 Peter  Shaw     Scott Mitchell
15 Chris Gilliland     Jamie Hughes
16 Neil Duff     Glen Durrant
    1 - 9    

 

Mens Team Game Last 8

  Finland     England
Leg   Score    
1 Ulf Ceder  0 - 1   Glen Durrant
2 Tatu Pehkonen  1 - 0   Jamie Hughes
3 Marko Kantele  0 - 1   Scott Mitchell
4 Asko Niskala  0 - 1   James Hurrell
5 Tatu Pehkonen  0 - 1   Glen Durrant
6 Ulf Ceder  0 - 1   Scott Mitchell
7 Asko Niskala  0 - 1   Jamie Hughes
8 Marko Kantele  0 - 1   James Hurrell
9 Asko Niskala  1 - 0   Scott Mitchell
10 Ulf Ceder  0 - 1   Jamie Hughes
11 Tatu Pehkonen  0 - 1   James Hurrell
12 Marko Kantele     Glen Durrant
13 Ulf Ceder     James Hurrell
14 Tatu Pehkonen     Scott Mitchell
15 Marko Kantele     Jamie Hughes
16 Asko Niskala     Glen Durrant
     2 - 9    

 

 

 

 

Ladies Singles
Player Trina Gulliver Deta Hedman   Fallon Sherrock   Lorraine Winstanley  
Last 128 Jukniene (Lithuania) 4-0 Bye Nakka (Greece) 4-1 Rekinen (Finland) 4-0
Last 64 Rabia Ulsa (Turkey) 4-0   Sharon Prins-NL 3-4 Silke Lowe-GER  0-4 Henriette Honoré-DEN 4-2
Last 32 Rhian Griffiths-WAL 4-1   Vicki Pruim-SWE 4-0 Giada Marani-ITA 4-0
Last 16 Rachna David-NOR 4-0   Lumi Silvan-FIN 4-1 Anneke Kuijten-NL 4-0
Last 8 Carine Dessein-BEL 5-2   Aileen de Graaf-NL 5-2     Steffi Zwitkowitsch-GER 5-1
Last 4   Sharon Prins-NL 2-6     Lorraine Winstanley 6-5 Fallon Sherrock 5-6
Final     Sharon Prins-NL  
 
Men's Singles
Player Glen Durrant Jamie Hughes   James Hurrell      Scott Mitchell  
Last 128 Lennon (Republic Ireland)  3-4 Montgomery (Scotland)  1-4 Soteriou (Cyprus) 4-2 Attard (Malta)  3-4
Last 64     Burquel (Lux) 4-0  
Last 32     Ferenc (Serbia) 3-4  
 
Ladies Pairs
Player

Trina Gulliver & Fallon Sherrock

  Deta Hedman & Lorraine Winstanley 
Last 64

Lawson & Smith (Scotland)       4-0

Bye
Last 32

Edwards & Griffiths (Wales)  0-4

Taeymans & Verpoorten (Belgium)  4-0
Last 16

 

David/Eriksen (Norway)   4-2
Last 8

 

Soderstrom/Jansson (Sweden)  4-0
Last 4

 

Willkamm/Lowe (Germany)  5-2
Final

 

Edwards & Griffiths (Wales) 
 
Men's Pairs
Player Glen Durrant & Jamie Hughes   Scott Mitchell & James Hurrell 
Last 64 Blot & Tricole (Frannce) 0-4 Jirkal & Milo (Czech Rep)  4-1
Last 32 Jankúnas/Kšanys- (LIT) 4-0 Yavez/Uygunsozlu-(TUR) 4-2
Last 16 Montgomery/Soutar-SCO 1-4 Zygla/Schindler-GER 4-1
Last 8   Harms/Veenstra-NL 2-4
 
Ladies Team
England  9-0 Hungary England 9-1 Switzerland England 9-0 Belgium
Last 16  :  England 9-3 Turkey Last 8  : England 9-3 Czech Republic Last 4 : England 9-4  Germany
Final : England v Holland    

 

Mens's Team
England 9-1 Czech Republic England 9-2 Romania England 9-2 Italy
Last 16  ; England 9-4  Serbia Last 8  : England v Finland Last 4 : England 9-1  Northern Ireland
Final : England v Holland    
 

 

 

Ladies Team Semi Final

  England     Germany
Leg   Score    
1 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Steffi Luck
2 Deta Hedman 0-1   Steffi Zwithowitsch
3 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Silke Lowe
4 Trina Gulliver 0-1   Anne Willkomm
5 Deta Hedman 1-0   Steffi Luck
6 Fallon Sherrock 0-1   Silke Lowe
7 Trina Gulliver 1-0   Steffi Zwithowitsch
8 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Anne Willkomm
9 Trina Gulliver 1-0   Silke Lowe
10 Fallon Sherrock 0-1   Steffi Zwithowitsch
11 Deta Hedman 1-0   Anne Willkomm
12 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Steffi Luck
13 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Anne Willkomm
14 Deta Hedman     Silke Lowe
15 Lorraine Winstanley     Steffi Zwithowitsch
16 Trina Gulliver     Steffi Luck
    9-4    

 

 

Ladies Team Quarter-Final

  Czech Rep     England
Leg   Score    
1 Jane Kanovska 0-1   Deta Hedman
2 Jitka Cisarova 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
3 Dagmar Komorova 1-0   Trina Gulliver
4 Hana Belobradkova 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
5 Jitka Cisarova 0-1   Deta Hedman
6 Jane Kanovska 1-0   Trina Gulliver
7 Hana Belobradkova 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
8 Dagmar Komorova 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
9 Hana Belobradkova 0-1   Trina Gulliver
10 Jane Kanovska 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
11 Jitka Cisarova 1-0   Lorraine Winstanley
12 Dagmar Komorova 0-1   Deta Hedman
13 Jane Kanovska     Lorraine Winstanley
14 Jitka Cisarova     Trina Gulliver
15 Dagmar Komorova     Fallon Sherrock
16 Hana Belobradkova     Deta Hedman
    3-9    

 

 

 


21st September

England Ladies & Mens though to the Last 8

England Ladies v Turkey (Last 16)

  Turkey     England
Leg   Score    
1 Rabia Uslu  0 -1   Deta Hedman
2 Necla Sahin  0 -1   Fallon Sherrock
3 Emine Erkan  0 -1   Trina Gulliver
4 Ayca Ozmen  0 -1   Lorraine Winstanley
5 Necla Sahin  0 -1   Deta Hedman
6 Rabia Uslu  0 -1   Trina Gulliver
7 Ayca Ozmen  0 -1   Fallon Sherrock
8 Emine Erkan  0 -1   Lorraine Winstanley
9 Ayca Ozmen  0 -1   Trina Gulliver
10 Rabia Uslu     Fallon Sherrock
11 Necla Sahin     Lorraine Winstanley
12 Emine Erkan     Deta Hedman
13 Rabia Uslu     Lorraine Winstanley
14 Necla Sahin     Trina Gulliver
15 Emine Erkan     Fallon Sherrock
16 Ayca Ozmen     Deta Hedman
     0 -9    

 

England Mens v Serbia (Last 16)

  England     Serbia
Leg   Score    
1 Jamie Hughes 1-0    Aco Balic
2 Glen Durrant 0-1   Oliver Ferenc
3 James Hurrell 1-0   Dejan Kovacevic
4 Scott Mitchell 0-1   Tihomir Patrik
5 Glen Durrant 1-0   Aco Balic
6 Jamie Hughes 1-0   Dejan Kovacevic
7 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Oliver Ferenc
8 James Hurrell 1-0   Tihomir Patrik
9 Scott Mitchell 1-0   Dejan Kovacevic
10 Jamie Hughes 0-1   Oliver Ferenc
11 Glen Durrant 1-0   Tihomir Patrik
12 James Hurrell 0-1   Aco Balic
13 Jamie Hughes 1-0   Tihomir Patrik
14 Glen Durrant     Dejan K4ovacevic
15 James Hurrell     Oliver Ferenc
16 Scott Mitchell     Aco Balic
     9-4    

 

Ladies Team Group Games

  Hungary     England
Leg   Score    
1 Nora Fekete 1-0   Deta Hedman
2 Viktoria Kiss 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
3 Klaudia Horvath 0-1   Trina Gulliver
4 Nikolett Wachter 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
5 Viktoria Kiss 0-1   Deta Hedman
6 Nora Fekete 0-1   Trina Gulliver
7 Nikolett Wachter 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
8 Klaudia Horvath 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
9 Nikolett Wachter 0-1   Trina Gulliver
10 Nora Fekete 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
11 Viktoria Kiss     Lorraine Winstanley
12 Klaudia Horvath     Deta Hedman
13 Nora Fekete     Lorraine Winstanley
14 Viktoria Kiss     Trina Gulliver
15 Klaudia Horvath     Fallon Sherrock
16 Nikolett Wachter     Deta Hedman
    1-9    

 

  England     Switzerland
Leg   Score    
1 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Katharina Vonrufs
2 Deta Hedman 1-0   Colette Rudin
3 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Angela Heinrich
4 Trina Gulliver 1-0   Jeannette Stoop
5 Deta Hedman 1-0   Katharina Vonrufs
6 Fallon Sherrock 1-0   Angela Heinrich
7 Trina Gulliver 1-0   Colette Rudin
8 Lorraine Winstanley 1-0   Jeannette Stoop
9 Trina Gulliver 1-0   Angela Heinrich
10 Fallon Sherrock     Colette Rudin
11 Deta Hedman     Jeannette Stoop
12 Lorraine Winstanley     Katharina Vonrufs
13 Fallon Sherrock     Jeannette Stoop
14 Deta Hedman     Angela Heinrich
15 Lorraine Winstanley     Colette Rudin
16 Trina Gulliver     Katharina Vonrufs
    9-0    

 

  Belgium     England
Leg   Score    
1 Lynn Taeymans 0-1   Deta Hedman
2 Clarine Dessein 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
3 Els Verpoorten 0-1   Trina Gulliver
4 Peggy Van Ballaert 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
5 Clarine Dessein 0-1   Deta Hedman
6 Lynn Taeymans 0-1   Trina Gulliver
7 Peggy Van Ballaert 0-1   Fallon Sherrock
8 Els Verpoorten 0-1   Lorraine Winstanley
9 Peggy Van Ballaert 0-1   Trina Gulliver
10 Lynn Taeymans     Fallon Sherrock
11 Clarine Dessein     Lorraine Winstanley
12 Els Verpoorten     Deta Hedman
13 Lynn Taeymans     Lorraine Winstanley
14 Clarine Dessein     Trina Gulliver
15 Els Verpoorten     Fallon Sherrock
16 Peggy Van Ballaert     Deta Hedman
    0-9    

Mens Team Group Games

  Czech Republic     England
Leg   Score    
1 Michael Ondo 1-0   Glen Durrant
2 Michal Smeyda 0-1   Jamie Hughes
3 Pavel Jirkal 0-1   Scott Mitchell
4 Jakub Milo 0-1   James Hurrell
5 Michal Smeyda 0-1   Glen Durrant
6 Michael Ondo 0-1   Scott Mitchell
7 Jakub Milo 0-1   Jamie Hughes
8 Pavel Jirkal 0-1   James Hurrell
9 Jakub Milo 0-1   Scott Mitchell
10 Michael Ondo 0-1   Jamie Hughes
11 Michal Smeyda     James Hurrell
12 Pavel Jirkal     Glen Durrant
13 Michael Ondo     James Hurrell
14 Michal Smeyda     Scott Mitchell
15 Pavel Jirkal     Jamie Hughes
16 Jakub Milo     Glen Durrant
    1-9    

 

  Romania     England
Leg   Score    
1 Lazlo Kadar 0-1   Glen Durrant
2 Gabriel Pascaru 0-1   Jaime Hughes
3 Razyan Negot 1-0   Scott Mitchell
4 Adrain Frim 0-1   James Hurrell
5 Gabriel Pascaru 0-1   Glen Durrant
6