Image result for facebook image

 

6th July

The Brochure for the 2018 England Classic weekend to be played at Bunn Leisure, Selsey and the Online Entries for the England Classic and England Masters can now be made online, just follow the links below.

6th - 10th September 2018

  CLICK HERE to see list of entered players (18th July)   
Mens England Classic : 13 Mens Pairs : 3 Mens Masters Singles : 13
Ladies England Classic : 3 Ladies Pairs : 0 Ladies Masters Singles : 3
Boys Youth Singles : 0   Girls Youth Singles : 0
 CLICK HERE FOR 2018 Brochure

 

The weekend will also see the Ladies, Girls, Boys and Men's England Matchplay played.


 

14th July

We would like to congratulate the England Youth team on a very successful 2018 Europe Cup in Turkey.

The girls team of Beau Greaves and Shannon Reeves are the 2018 Europe Cup Girls Champions and they had a clean sweep as Beau Greaves won the girls singles and Beau and Shannon also won the girls pairs to mean all three gold medals will be coming back to England.

The boys also return home with a good collection of medals as they took silver in the team event, Jack Vincent got a bronze in the boy singles which meant they finished third overall in the boys championship and so all have a bronze medal. Netherlands took the overall title ahead of the Republic of Ireland.

 

2018 Overall Champions

Girls : England & Boys : Netherlands

2018 Girls Singles Champion

Beau Greaves

2018 Boys Singles

Jack Vincent (Joint 3rd)

2018 Girls Pairs Champions

Shannon Reeves & Beau Greaves

2018 Boys Overall

England Boys (3rd)

2018 Boys Team

England Boys (Runners Up)

Vic Sexton (Manager), Keelan Kay, Alex Gurr, Brad Phillips, Jack Vincent, Shannon Reeves & Beau Greaves

 

 

 


30th June

We have started to post video's on our youtube page, this will be an ongoing project. The first three video's include the only ever 9 darter in the British Internationals by Paul Hogan, the other two are outstanding legs by Deta Hedman and Lorraine Winstanley at last weeks Six Nations. To see them click on the logo below, once you get to the page you have a chance to Subscribe to the Channel so you can see more video's as they are loaded.

England Darts Videos

 

The England International Appearances have been updated after last weekend's Six Nations. We would like to congratulate Deta Hedman on becoming only the second lady player to play 50 times for England, Deta was presented with a bottle of champagne to recognise the achievement. To see the full list of England appearances CLICK HERE.

 


29th June

The  England Youth Grand Prix tables have been updated, CLICK HERE to see the table, following the event which was played at Selsey during the England Open weekend.

 

 

2018 England Classic
Get your entries in early,

Click on the Online logo above

 


 

24th June 

 

The Winners of the Charity Singles Fallon Sherrock and Jim Williams

 

The Lady and Man of the Tournament Deta Hedman & Martijn Kleermaker

 

 

The Six Nations winners : England Ladies and Netherlands Mens

 

 

 

2018 Six Nations Matches/Results

Ladies Games Score   Men's Games Score
Scotland v Wales (Group 1) 3-6   England v Wales (Group 2) 13-7
England v Northern Ireland (Group 2) 8-1   Netherlands v Northern Ireland (Group 1) 10-13
Wales v Republic of Ireland (Group 1) 7-2   Northern Ireland v Republic Ireland (Group 1)   13-11
Northern Ireland v Netherlands (Group 2)    2-7   Wales v Scotland (Group 2) 13-3
Netherlands v England (Group 2) 4-5   Republic of Ireland v Netherlands (Group 1) 3-13
Republic of Ireland v Scotland (Group 1)   1-8   Scotland v England (Group 2) 8-13
         
5th/6th Place Match - Republic Ireland v Northern Ireland   5-3   5th/6th Place Match - Scotland v Republic Ireland 13-9
         
Semi Final  - Wales v Netherlands 5-4   Semi Final Northern Ireland v Wales 13-12
Semi Final -  England v Scotland   5-1 Semi Final England v Netherlands   12-13
Ladies  Charity Singles Final - Robyn Byrne v Fallon Sherrock 2-5   Men's  Charity Singles Final - Jim Williams v Richard Veenstra 5-4
Final - Wales v England 4-5   Final - Northern Ireland v Netherlands 11-13

 

22nd June

The resuls for the Charity Singles  are :

   Ladies Results        Men's Results    

 


21st June

Congratulations to John O'Shea and Lorraine Winstanley on winning the respective Thursday night singles at Bunn Leisure.

 


20th June

22nd - 24th June

  England Netherlands Northern Ireland Republic of Ireland Scotland Wales
 
Ladies

Squads

Deta Hedman Aileen de Graaf Margaret Coulter Robyn Byrne Emily Davidson Rhian Griffiths
Fallon Sherrock Anca Zijlstra Grace Crane Teresa Maher Lorraine Hyde Rhian O'Sullivan
Lorraine Winstanley Vanessaa Zuidema Kayleigh O'Neill Olive McIntyre Susanna McGimpsey Chris Savvery
      Ann Redmond    
             
Men's

Squads  

Daniel Day Martijn Kleermaker    Gavin Carlin Keith Geraghty Euan Callander Steve Alker
Dennis Harbour Chris Landman Gary Elliott Martin Heneghan Ryan Hogarth Nick Kenny
Nigel Heydon Willem Mandigers Chris Gilliand James Landy Colin Millar Mark Layton
Mark McGeeney Jeffrey Sparidaans Daniel McDonald Michael Meaney Ross Montgomery Arwyn Morris
Scott Mitchell Richard Veenstra Kyle Mckinstry Shane O'Hara Alan Soutar Jim Williams
      John O'Shea    

 


17th June

The final day at the England Open saw the Ladies and Mens Pairs played off, congratulations to Fallon Sherrock & Casey Gallagher and Steve Carrett & Dennis Harbour on winning the respective titles, the full results can be seen below.

The stage finals are now live on Freesports TV, the games are :

   Ladies Singles Results    

Men's Singles Results    

                  

    Quarter Finals Jason Lovett 0- 4 Richard Veenstra
    Kyle McKinstry 4-1 Lee Shewan
    Derk Telnekes 4-2 Scott Waites
    Ross Montgomery 4-1 Scott Baker

        

Lorraine Winstanley 2 - 4 Lisa Ashton    Semi Finals Richard Veenstra 2-5 Kyle McKinstry
Aileen De Graaf 4-2 Deta Hedman   Derk Telnekes 5 - 3 Ross Montgomery

        

  Finals      

 

Lisa Ashton 5-3 Aileen De Graaf

Congratulations

Lisa & Kyle

2018

England Open

Champions

        

Kyle McKinstry 6-0  Derk Telnekes

         

        Congratulations to Youth Grand Prix Champion

Connor Arberry 5-4 Jack Vincent 

 

 

Ladies Pairs Results

  

Men's Pairs Results

 

 


16th June

The Ladies and Men's England Open start today at Bunn Leisure, Selsey, once again updates will be posted on the links below and also on the England Facebook page.

Ladies Singles

 

Ladies Pairs Draw

  Men's Singles Draw

 

Men's Pairs Draw

 

Youth Grand Prix Singles
 
Last 16
  Connor Arberry 3-0 Sam Cromwell   
Buster Turner 2 Mitchell McCarthy
James Beeton 2-3 Reece Pauling
Maison Wilson 2-3 Beau Greaves
Freddie Box 3-0 Callam King
Brad Phillips 3-2 Tyler Radlett
Jack Vincent 3-2 Daniel Perry
Liam Baker 3-2 Alex Gurr
 
Last 8
  Connor Arberry 3-2 Mitchell McCarthy   
Reece Pauling 3-0 Beau Greaves
Freddie Box 3-2 Brad Phillips
Jack Vincent 3-0 Liam Baker
 
Semi Finals
Connor Arberry 4-1 Reece Pauling
Freddie Box 2-4 Jack Vincent
 
Final
Connor Arberry 5-4 Jack Vincent

 

Girls Youth Grand Prix
 
Last 16
Shannon Littlecott 3-1 Ellie Larsson-Brown
Last 8
Millie Hooper 0-3 Beau Greaves
Isobel Gash 3-0 Eloise Milburn
Shannon Reeves 3-0 Amy Jane Austin
PJ Langridge 0-3 Shannon Littlecott
Semi Finals
Beau Greves 3-0 Isobel Gash
Shannon Reeves 3-0 Shannon Littlecott
Final
Beau Greaves 3-1 Shannon Reeves

16th June

The Ladies and Men's England National Singles were concluded today, for full details click of the draws below.

Ladies Singles Results

          Men's Singles Results          

      Semi Finals         

Lorraine Winstanley 2 - 4 Anastasia Dobromyslova   Martin Atkins 5 - 2 Paul Hogan
Fallon Sherrock 4- 2  Rhian Griffiths Scott Mitchell 5 - 4 Dave Parletti

       Finals          

Anastasia Dobromyslova 4-5 Fallon Sherrock

Congratulations to Fallon and Scott

 

2018 England National Singles Champions

Martin Atkins 3 - 6 Scott Mitchell

Ladies Champion

Mens's Champion

 

 


14h June

Congratulations to Aileen De Graaf who won the Ladies Pentathlon.

 

14th June

The play at the 2018 England Open starts at 11am today with the Ladies British Pentathlon at Bunn Leisure. For more details go to the England Facebook Page.

Image result for facebook image

 

If you cannot make it to Selsey, you can watch the final stages of both the England Open and the National Singles live on FreeSports TV as shown below

 

Saturday 16th June : 16.30 - 19.30 Sunday 17th June : 16.00 - 21.00

 

Click on the wording for the specific draws below

Ladies Singles Draw   Men's Singles Draw
       

Ladies Singles Draw   Men's Singles Draw

 

 

 

CLICK HERE to see list of entered players

Entries for the youth singles and the men's and ladies pairs can still be made at the venue.

Mens England Open : 472 Mens Pairs : 146 Mens National Singles : 320
Ladies England Open : 112 Ladies Pairs : 45 Ladies National Singles : 70
Boys Youth Singles : 28   Girls Youth Singles : 5
 CLICK HERE FOR 2018 Brochure
Ladies Seedings

Seeded

Player

Lorraine Winstanley 1 Lorraine Winstanley
Deta Hedman 2 Deta Hedman
Aileen de Graff 3 Aileen de Graff
Anastasia Dobromyslova   4 Anastasia Dobromyslova  
Lisa Ashton 5 Lisa Ashton
Fallon Sherrock 6 Fallon Sherrock
Sharon Prins 7 Sharon Prins
Trina Gulliver MBE 8 Trina Gulliver MBE
Men's Seedings

Seeded

Player

Mark McGeeney 1 Mark McGeeney
Glen Durrant 2 Jim Williams
Jim Williams 3 Scott Mitchell
Scott Mitchell 4 Wesley Harms
Wesley Harms 5 Scott Waites
Scott Waites 6 Ross Montgomery            
Ross Montgomery            7 Willem Mandigers
Willem Mandigers 8 Richard Veenstra
Richard Veenstra 9 Gary Robson
Gary Robson 10 Chris Landman
Chris Landman 11 Kyle McKinstry
Kyle McKinstry 12 James Hurrell
James Hurrell 13 Derk Telnekes
Derk Telnekes 14 Dean Reynolds
Dean Reynolds 15 Conan Whitehead
Conan Whitehead 16 Wayne Warren
Wayne Warren 17 Scott Baker
Scott Baker 18 Dave Parletti
Dave Parletti 19 Jeffrey Sparidaans
Jeffrey Sparidaans 20 Tony O Shea
Tony O Shea 21 Richie Edwards
Richie Edwards 22 Daniel Day
Daniel Day 23 Nick Kenny
Nick Kenny 24 Jeffrey Van Egdom
Jeffrey Van Egdom 25 Mark Layton
Mark Layton 26 Wouter Vaes
Wouter Vaes 27 Francis Carrager
Francis Carrager 28 Carlo Van Cleef
Carlo Van Cleef 29 Paul Hogan
Paul Hogan 30 Andreas Harrysson
Andreas Harrysson 31 Martin Adams
Martin Adams 32 Jim McEwan

 


11th June

Sadly Tricia Wright had to withdraw from the Ladies Pentathlon, starting on Thursday due to a wrist injury, we wish her a speed recovery.

We are pleased to announce that her replacement will be Sue Gulliver, Sue is an experienced Pentathlon player and she holds the record score of 469 in the halve-it section, which she set in 2010

 


31st May

The regional finals of the England Winmau World Masters are listed below, two men, one lady, one boy and one girl from all four regions will qualifier for the World Finals.

Winmau World Masters England National Play-Off Area's 2018
                            
26th August 2018   12th August 2018   26th August 2018   12th August 2018
       All Regions : Register : 11am         Start : 12 noon
 
Midlands Venue   Northern Venue   South East Venue   South West Venue
Blues Club     Swinton Pool Hall   6 in 1 Club   Coleford RBL Club
North Street   1 Wellington Road   Northwood Road   Memorial Hall
Gainsborough   Swinton   Tonbridge   Anchor Road
Lincolnshire   Manchester   Kent   Coleford
DN21 2HU   Lancashire   TN10 3HH   Somerset
    M27 4BR       BA3 5PB

Organiser : Julie Lambie 

  Organiser : Dave Marcroft   Organiser : Hazel Brown    Organiser : Mike Stephenson  
Tel : 01673 844848

or 07853 216461

  Tel : 07944 737545   Tel : 01689 827648

or  07802 972177

  Tel.    01761 432365

or 07702 437112

             
 
Four players from the Counties listed below will be eligible

to take part in each event in the respective area

Midlands   Northern   South East   South West
Cambridgeshire   Cheshire   Berkshire   Cornwall
Leicestershire   Cleveland   Buckinghamshire   Devon
Lincolnshire   County Durham   Essex   Dorset
Norfolk   Humberside   Hertfordshire   Gloucestershire
Nottinghamshire   Lancashire   Kent   Hampshire
Warwickshire   Merseyside   London   Isle of Wight
West Midlands   Tyne & Wear   Middlesex   Oxfordshire
Worcestershire   Yorkshire   Suffolk   Somerset
        Surrey   West of England
        Sussex    
             

* Counties involvement is subject to the County being a paid up member of England Darts


24th May


England is announcing that we are to run an England Youth Inter-County K.O. Cup on Saturday 8th September 2018, during the England Classic Open weekend at Selsey. This will be run in conjunction with the final England Youth Grand Prix Event of the season. All England Youth events are under 18 on the day of the event.

The K.O. Cup will be for a three a side team, the teams can be mixed or male or female teams. There will be 1100 prize monies and the event with a first prize of 500, and an entry fee of just 15 per team, will be run on a round robin basis. The youth events on the day will have around 2,000 in prizes.

The event is not an attempt to replace the current Northern or Southern Youth organisations events, but an addition to those events, giving our youth increased opportunities. Recently we have been having discussions and dialogue with Sport England, and they have advised us that we need to develop a youth system, which we, and they can identify as belonging to our organisation. We see the ground breaking opportunities the PDC in the guise of the J.D.C, are now giving the youth players of England, and can only commend them, Despite not being in a position to match their financial muscle, nevertheless the Directors of England feel, it is an area we have been unable to address, due to other financial constraints on the company until now.

We made a conscious decision on our first Grand Prix Youth Series of events to avoid clashing with any of the events run by the JDC, giving the youth the opportunities of competing where and when they choose.

We invite the two Youth organisations and their committee’s to assist us in the promotion of this event, for the benefit of our youth players, and hopefully we will be able to retain the youth that our counties have been investing time and effort already in our system, and give them the confidence that they have a future leading to full County participation along with International opportunities at World and Europe Cups, along with the British Internationals.

John Peoples
Communications Director England Darts
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


17th May

The 15th staging of the Ladies British Pentathlon will be played at Bunn Leisure, Selsey on Thursday 14th June and a top class International field of 20 players are expected to put on a high class performance of darts in this unique event, the players competing can be seen on the Pentathlon page.

 


9th May

The  England Youth Grand Prix tables have been updated, CLICK HERE to see the table, following the third event which was played at the Whitehouse Unique, Ashington on Sunday.

Twenty players travelled to take part in the round robin event and the eventual winner was Beau Greaves of Yorkshire who beat Cleveland's Cameron Nicholson in the final. It wa Beau's second title in the event and one that has put her top of the table, she also took the prize for the best girl's performance that was sponsored by the Ladies Darts Organisation.

Our thanks go to everyone at the Whitehouse, who provided the players with a great playing venue and did a great job of running the day.

The next event in the Grand Prix series will be played at Bunn Leisure at Selsey on Saturday 16th June, which will be part of the England Open event.

 

 

 

 

 


8th May

 

The England Selectors have today named the teams that will represent England in the Six Nations Cup, which will be played at Bunn Leisure, Selsey from the 22nd to 24th June.

They are :

Ladies Team : Deta Hedman, Fallon Sherrock and Lorraine Winstanley.

Men's Team : Daniel Day, Dennis Harbour, Nigel Heydon, Mark McGeeney and Scott Mitchell.

The three ladies are the same team that took the title in Wales last year, whilst in the men's team only Scott Mitchell and Mark McGeeney remain from last years winning team. Dennis Harbour will be making his second appearance in the event and there are Six Nations debuts for Daniel Day and Nigel Heydon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See the source image

The teams have also bee selected for the WDF Europe Cup to be played in Hungary from the 25th to 29th September.

They are :

Ladies Team : Deta Hedman, Maria O'Brien, Fallon Sherrock and Lorraine Winstanley.

Men's Team : Daniel Day,  Nigel Heydon, Paul Hogan and Scott Mitchell.

 

 

 

 

 

 


4th May


23rd April

We are sorry to learn that former England International, John Cosnett (West Midlands) has passed away after a battle with cancer.

 

We would also like to pass on  our condolences to current England Men's Captain,  Scott Mitchell after his Mum passed away on Friday.

 

23rd April

The officials and players of the England Darts Organisation wish everyone a great St Georges Day.e

Image result for st george's day images


 

2018 British Internationals

Click on the respective day below to see darts streamed live and free

  British Internationals : Friday 6th April      British Internationals : Saturday 7th April      British Internationals : Sunday 8th April   
England 1-3 Scotland Boys) Scotland 1-1 England (Girls) England 8-4 Scotland (Men)
Wales 1-1 Scotland (Girls) Scotland 2-2 Wales (Boys) Wales 4-2 Scotland (Ladies)
Wales 1-3 England (Boys) England 1-1 Wales (Girls) Wales 3-9 England (Men)
England 4-2 Wales (Ladies) Scotland 2-4 England (Ladies)  
  Scotland 9-3 Wales (Men)  

 

2018 British Internationals Roll of Honour

  Girls Boys Ladies Men
Champions England  Scotland  England  England   
2nd  Scotland & Wales   England Wales Scotland
3rd Wales  Scotland Wales

8th April

The 8-4 victory for the England Men over Scotland meant they needed a draw against Wales in the final match to retain the title and they duly ensured the title was secured with a 9-3 victory over Wales.

The Welsh ladies beat Scotland 4-2 they were confirmed as runners up behind England.

 

Click Here for Live Steaming

British Internationals : Sunday 8th April

Sunday 8th APRIL 2018
   Player   England Men  Player   Scotland Men Legs Won Sets Won
Set Av

Name

Av

Name

E S E S
1 30.41 Nigel Heydon 32.48 Alan Soutar 3 4 0 1
2 29.17 Paul Hogan 26.25 Ross MacDougall    4 2 1 0
3 31.71 Dennis Harbour 30.32 Ryan Hogarth 4 1 1 0
4 31.52 Martin Adams 28.41 Scott Campbell 4 1 1 0
5 29.24 Scott Mitchell 26.58 Robert Morrison 4 1 1 0
6 25.62 David Copley 24.56 Ian Jolly 4 1 1 0
7 27.20 Daniel Day 24.42 Alex Morrison 4 3 1 0
8 28.58 Kev Dowling 26.64 Scott Robertson 4 1 1 0
9 31.30 Conan Whitehead     28.84 Euan Callendar 4 1 1 0
10 30.14 Mark McGeeney 31.43 Ross Montgomery 2 4 0 1
11 27.02 Scott Baker 26.78 Bruce Montgomery    1 4 0 1
12 25.87 Mick Haynes 26.38 Colin Miller 2 4 0 1
  8 4
 
  Player Wales Men Player England Men Legs Won Sets Won
Set Av

Name

Av

Name

W E W E
1 24.85 Lloyd Browning 27.03 David Copley 3 4 0 1
2 27.42 Mitch Butler 28.13 Mick Haynes 3 4 0 1
3 28.26 Jim Williams 28.25 Conan Whitehead 4 3 1 0
4 29.52 Nick Kenny 24.16 Martin Adams 4 1 1 0
5 23.58 Steve Alker 27.83 Mark McGeeney 0 4 0 1
6 25.29 Dafydd Williams 27.47 Paul Hogan 2 4 0 1
7 29.13 David Arwyn Morris   30.82 Nigel Heydon 1 4 0 1
8 24.79 Jesse Heal 34.55 Scott Mitchell 0 4 0 1
9 28.50 David Rogers 26.48 Dennis Harbour 4 2 1 0
10 23.21 Chris Harris 28.60 Scott Baker 1 4 0 1
11 28.22 Mark Layton 31.81 Daniel Day 0 4 0 1
12 23.69 Wayne Davies 28.76 Kev Dowling 1 4 0 1
  3 9

7th April

The England ladies were bitterly disappointed not to take the title on home soil last year but a 4-2 win over Scotland has guaranteed they are the 2018 British International Champions, congratulations ladies.

The first title of the 2018 British Internationals  has gone to the Scottish Boys, England Boys were runners up and the Welsh Boys were third. Congratulations to the England girls on retaining the Girls title, all three matches were 1-1 draw's but the England girls had the best leg difference, Scotland and Wales were joint second.

Beau Greaves (Girls Player of Tournament)

The final match of the day saw the first of the men's matches which saw Scotland beat the host's 9-3, our men are the last team to enter the Championship and they know nothing less than two wins on Sunday will be enough for them to retain the title.

 

 Click Here for Live Steaming

British Internationals : Saturday 7th April 

Saturday 7th APRIL 2018
  Player Scotland Girls Player England Girls Legs Won Sets Won
Set Av

Name

Av

Name

S E S E
1 15.36 Kara Sutherland 21.78 Beau Greaves 0 3 0 1
2 15.48 Chloe O'Brien 14.35 Shannon Reeves   3 2 1 0
  1 1
 
  Player England Girls Player Wales Girls Legs Won Sets Won
Set Av

Name

Av

Name

E W E W
1 22.10 Beau Greaves 14.29 Megan Vodden 3 0 1 0
2 13.23 Shannon Reeves   15.03 Jessica Bonner 0 3 0 1
  1 1
 
  Player Scotland Ladies Player  England Ladies Legs Won Sets Won
Set Av

Name

Av

Name

S E S E
1 19.99 Chelsea McMahon 28.35 Lorraine Winstanley    1 3 0 1
2 20.60 Emily Davidson 23.23 Trina Gulliver 3 1 1 0
3 19.02 Olive Byamukama 19.60 Tricia Wight 2 3 0 1
4 23.48 Susanna McGimpsey    23.02 Deta Hedman 3 0 1 0
5 21.29 Loraine Hyde 22.10 Maria O'Brien 0 3 0 1
6 16.37 Louise Hepburn 23.53 Fallon Sherrock 1 3 0 1
  2 4

6th April

The 2018 British Internationals has started today in Merthyr Tydfil and it has been a mixed day for England.

In the boys match debutant Brad Phillips got the team off to a winning start against Scotland, but the Scottish boys took the last three games to secure a 3-1 victory. However the England boys soon regrouped and after Wales taking the opening game the roles were reversed as England took the next three games for a 3-1 victory of their own. They now have to wait until the Scotland v Wales match on Saturday to see where they finish up in the overall table.

The England ladies also saw a debut win first game for Maria O'Brien and her 26.10 average also meant she took the Lady of the Match award. Tricia Wright almost matched Maria's average as she put England 2-0 in front, before the next two Welsh ladies won to level the score at 2-1. At this point you probably need experience to deal with the nerves and England were lucky enough to have the two most capped England players  ever still to play. Captain Deta Hedman came from behind to win her match and secure the team at least a draw. It was then left to Trina Gulliver who used all the experience she has gained in 67 previous England games to secure a 3-2 win for herself and a 4-2 victory for the team.

So they now know a win against Scotland on Saturday will secure the title that they were disappointed to lose last year. Saturday will also see the England girls (Beau Greaves and Shannon Reeves) play both their matches and will be looking to retain the title they won last year. Meanwhile the Men have to wait until Sunday to start the defence of their title.

 

 CLICK HERE for live streaming

 British Internationals : Friday 6th April 

Friday 6th APRIL 2018

   Player   England Boys  Player   Scotland Boys   Legs Won   Sets Won  
Set Av

Name

Av

Name

E S E S
1 22.46 Brad Phillips 21.37 Brandon Nicoll 3 2 1 0
2 22.59 Keelan Kay 27.84 Nathan Girvan 2 3 0 1
3 21.11 Jack Vincent 22.77 Aaron Douglas 0 3 0 1
4 20.26 Alex Gurr 20.82 Kyle Walker 1 3 0 1
  1 3
 
  Player Wales Boys Player England Boys Legs Won Sets Won
Set Av

Name

Av

Name

W E W E
1 22.23 Connor Hopkins 21.65 Alex Gurr 3 1 1 0
2 25.02 Lewis Williams 23.09 Jack Vincent 2 3 0 1
3 18.00 Sion Russell 20.72 Brad Phillips 1 3 0 1
4 19.51 Taylor  Smouldon 23.83 Keelan Kay 1 3 0 1
  1 3
 
  Player England Ladies Player Wales Ladies Legs Won Sets Won
Set Av

Name

Av

Name

E W E W
1 26.10 Maria O'Brien 22.89 Nikki Goldsmith 3 1 1 0
2 26.05 Tricia Wright 22.34 Katie Bellerby 3 2 1 0
3 22.66 Fallon Sherrock   24.33 Rhian O'Sullivan    2 3 0 1
4 23.28 Lorraine Winstanley    24.25 Chris Savvery 1 3 0 1
5 25.46 Deta Hedman 22.49 Ann-Marie Potts 3 1 1 0
6 20.89 Trina Gulliver 22.08 Rhian Griffiths 3 2 1 0
  4 2

 


 

5th April

RIP ERIC BRISTOW

Everyone at England Darts is shocked to hear that former England player, Eric Bristow has passed away today.

Eric played 65 times for England, winning 56 times, he also captained England on many occasions. Our thoughts at this sad time are with his family


26th March 2018

England Darts are very sad to learn that former London official Phil Jones has passed away.

Our thoughts are with Phil's family at this very sad time.


14th March

Following the weekends Isle of Man Festival, all the results have been added to the England Rankings tables. The top ten in both the Ladies and Men's rankings are shown below, to see the full list click on the link.

With a lot of the last set of County matches being cancelled due to the bad weather, there is an imbalance in some players points, that will not level out until all the matches have been played.

Thanks to David Ballantine for his work with the rankings.

 

England Rankings Top 10 (14th March 2018)

To see the full Men's Ranking lists CLICK HERE

To see the full Ladies Ranking lists CLICK HERE

Ladies Points   Mens Points
Deta Hedman (Oxfordshire) 883 1 Scott Mitchell (Dorset) 737
Fallon Sherrock (Buckinghamshire)   800 2 Paul Hogan (Berkshire)   694
Lorraine Winstanley (Yorkshire) 799 3 Allan Edwards (Cleveland) 691
Tricia Wright (Surrey) 777 4 Mark McGeeney (Yorkshire)    687
Margaret Sutton (Middlesex) 765 5 Gary Stafford (Hampshire) 678
Paula Jacklin (Lincolnshire) 747 6 Lee Shewan (Lancashire) 666
Trina Gulliver MBE (Lincolnshire) 711 7 Dennis Harbour (Cambridgeshire)    662
Leanne Topper (London) 695 8 Dave Parletti (Surrey) 646
Casey Gallagher (Sussex)

Beau Greaves (Yorkshire)

684 9 Brian Dawson (Yorkshire) 641
10 Mark Blandford (Gloucestershire) 633

 


11th March

On behalf of everyone at England Darts we would like to congratulate all the Champions at the 2018 Isle of Man Festival, we would also like to thank everyone who took part at the Festival.

We now look forward to the England Open weekend at Selsey from the 14th to 17th June.

Ladies Poker Stars Open

Fallon Sherrock

Mens Poker Stars Open

Glen Durrant

Youth Champion

Beau Greaves

Congratulations to the

2018 Isle of Man Festival

Champions

Masters Singles

Dave Parletti & Lisa Ashton

  Classic Singles

Lisa Ashton & Mark McGeeney

Mens Pairs

Paul Hogan & Jason Heaver

Mixed Fours

Youeri  Duijster, Anca Zijlstra,

Michael Unterbuchner

& Jeffrey van Egdom

 

Ladies Pairs

Fallon Sherrock & Casey Gallagher

 

Isle of Man Darts Festival Finals

(Sunday 11th March)

  Player   Player
Youth Final Jack Vincent 0-3 Beau Greaves
       
Ladies Masters Final Deta Hedman 3-4 Lisa Ashton
Mens Masters Final Dave Parletti 4-2 Wayne Warren
       
Ladies Classic Final Lisa Ashton 4-0 Sharon Prins
Mens Classic Final Mark McGeeney   4-3 Glen Durrant   
       
Ladies Poker Stars Open Semi Final    Fallon Sherrock 4-2 Lisa Ashton
Ladies Poker Stars Open Semi Final    Aileen de Graaf 3-4 Lorraine Winstanley
       
Mens Poker Stars Open Semi Final    Mark McGeeney 2-5 Chris Landman
Mens Poker Stars Open Semi Final    Wesley Harms 3-5 Glen Durrant
       
Ladies Poker Stars Open Final Fallon Sherrock 4-3 Lorraine Winstanley
Mens Poker Stars Open Final Chris Landman 3-5 Glen Durrant

Congratulations to the ladies and men's pairs champions

2018 Isle of Man Pairs Champions

Fallon Sherrock & Casey Gallagher Paul Hogan & Jason Heaver

.

 

Ladies Pairs Draw  

 

 Mens Pairs Draw   

 

Today's Mens Poker Stars Open has reached the semi final stage (which will be played on stage tomorrow), the players getting through were Mark McGeeney who will play Chris Landman and Wesley Harms who plays Glen Durrant.

The youth tournament was a mixed event and the final on Sunday will see Jack Vincent take on Beau Greaves in the final.

  Youth Singles Draw   

 

Today's Ladies Poker Stars Open has reached the semi final stage (which will be played on stage tomorrow), the players getting through were Fallon Sherrock who will play Lisa Ashton and Aileen de Graaf who plays Lorraine Winstanley.

 

The first Champions of the 2018 Isle of Man Festival were decided last night when the team of Youeri  Duijster, Anca Zijlstra,Michael Unterbuchner & Jeffret van Egdom took the mixed fours title with a 2-0 win over Paul Brown, Lisa Ashton, Glen Durrant & Dean Reynolds.

 

 

With two of the three singles events having been played down to the respective finals, Saturday will see the highest ranked events of the Festival when the Poker Stars Isle of Man Open will be played in the Villa Marina. Some of the early games will be streamed live from the venue and you can see it by clicking on the England Darts Channel below.

 

Then from 2.30 on Sunday the stage finals will also be streamed live from the venue.

Day two at the Isle of Man Festival saw the Ladies and Mens Masters Singles which are WDF ranked events and Sunday's ladies final will be between Deta Hedman and Lisa Ashton. The men's finals will see  Dave Parletti play Wayne Warren.

Day one saw the Classic Singles played down to the finals, which will be played on Sunday, the ladies final will be between Lisa Ashton and Sharon Prins , whilst the men's final will see Mark McGeeney play Glen Durrant.

 

The draws for all the ranked singles at the Isle of Man Festival can be seen below if you click on the wording above the respective QR Scan.

If you have a QR reader on a mobile device (free to download from the app store), just hold it over the QR scan below to download the respective draw, once the scores are filled in you can refresh/download the scan on your mobile device and you will see the latest scores.

 

33rd Isle of Man International Festival of Darts

 

The Singles Draws
 

Ladies Masters Singles

 

   

Mens Masters Singles

   

 

  Ladies PokerStars Open Singles     

 

   

 Mens PokerStars Open Singles    

 

 

Ladies Classic Singles

 

   

Mens Classic Singles

 

Entries will still be taken at the Villa Marina for the Youth Singles, Ladies & Mens Pairs and the Mixed Fours, once they are closed and the draws are done they will be added to the list.

 

Isle of Man Darts Festival Finals

(Sunday 11th March)

 
  Player   Player
Ladies Poker Stars Open Semi Final    Fallon Sherrock v Lisa Ashton
Ladies Poker Stars Open Semi Final    Aileen de Graaf v Lorraine Winstanley
       
Mens Poker Stars Open Semi Final         
Mens Poker Stars Open Semi Final         
       
Youth Final      
       
Ladies Classic Final Lisa Ashton v Sharon Prins
Mens Classic Final Mark McGeeney   v Glen Durrant   
       
Ladies Masters Final Deta Hedman v Lisa Ashton
Mens Masters Final Dave Parletti v Wayne Warren
       
Ladies Poker Stars Open Final      
Mens Poker Stars Open Final      

 


 

5th March

6 Nations Internationals Broadcast Live on FreeSports.

England Darts are pleased to announce that the 6 Nations Internationals held between Friday 22nd June to Sunday 24th June 2018, from the Bunn Leisure Holiday Centre in Selsey, West Sussex. Will be broadcast live by FreeSports.

The event which brings together teams from England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland and Netherlands will feature most of the World’s top men and lady players.

Bunn Leisure Europe’s Premier Holiday Centre is doing special reduced holiday packages for the event which follows on from the England Open, also broadcast by FreeSports.

England darts are thrilled that once again their events are scheduled on a free to air; sports channel “FreeSports”.

Hopefully an extended break for all the family in the lovely settings of the south coast combining a darts extravaganza, followed each evening with top class cabaret, and the unbelievable amenities for all the family, makes this event a must in any calendar year.  

For all information please visit www.englanddarts.co.uk and bookings can be made at central booking department Bunn Leisure, Call 01243 606080 Quoting “Darts” for special rates.

FreeSports can be viewed on  the following platforms: TalkTalk TV Ch.95 – BT TV Ch.95 – Freeview TV Ch.95 and Sky Ch. 424. For more information on FreeSports visit their dedicated website www.freesports.tv/

John Peoples
Communications Director.

 

 

 


4th March

The online entry system is now closed for all the ladies and men's singles events and once final checks have been made the draws will be published,  the seeds for the respective events are listed below, if any player believes there is a mistake, please contact England Darts. (Please note that the Masters events are based on WDF rankings).

 

Isle of Man Festival Seeded Players

Classic   Masters   Open
1 Deta Hedman   1 Deta Hedman   1 Deta Hedman
2 Lorraine Winstanley     2 Aileen de Graaf   2 Lorraine Winstanley  
3 Aileen de Graaf   3 Sharon Prins   3 Aileen de Graaf
4 Lisa Ashton   4 Corrine Hammond   4 Lisa Ashton
5 Anastasia Dobromyslova     5 Lorraine Winstanley   5 Anastasia Dobromyslova  
6 Sharon Prins   6 Paula Jacklin   6 Sharon Prins
7 Corrine Hammond   7 Lisa Ashton   7 Corrine Hammond
8 Fallon Sherrock   8 Trina Gulliver   8 Fallon Sherrock

 

Isle of Man Festival Seeded Players
Classic   Masters   Open
1 Mark McGeeney   1 Scott Mitchell   1 Mark McGeeney 17 Nick Kenny
2 Glen Durrant   2 Daniel Day   2 Glen Durrant 18 Daniel Day
3 Scott Mitchell   3 Martin Phillips   3 Scott Mitchell 19 Yoeri Duijster
4 Richard Veenstra   4 Chris Landman   4 Richard Veenstra 20 Chris Landman
5 Martin Phillips   5 Michael Unterbuchner      5 Martin Phillips 21 Martin Adams
6 Scott Waites   6 Yoeri Duijster   6 Scott Waites 22 Richie Edwards
7 Willem Mandigers      7 Willem Mandigers   7 Ross Montgomery   23 Darren Clifford
8 Conan Whitehead   8 Richard Veenstra   8 Willem Mandigers 24 Andy Fordham
9 Wesley Harms   9 Scott Waites   9 James Hurrell 25 Michael Unterbuchner
10 Kyle McKinstry   10 Wayne Warren   10 Conan Whitehead 26 Wouter Vaes
11 Dean Reynolds   11 Framcis Carragher   11 Wesley Harms 27 Mark Layton
12 Gary Robson   12 Gary Robson   12 Kyle McKinstry 28 Dave Parletti
13 Wayne Warren   13 Conan Whitehead   13 Dean Reynolds 29 Ted Hankey
14 Scott Baker   14 Wouter Vaes   14 Gary Robson 30 Jeffrey van Egdom
15 Nick Kenny   15 Richie Edwards   15 Wayne Warren 31 Brian Dawson
16 Daniel Day   16 Mark Layton   16 Scott Baker 32 Francis Carragher

 

33rd Isle of Man International Festival of Darts

Players Entered   -   Oline Entries closed at midnight on March 4th

Events     Ladies IOM Classic    Mens IOM Classic    Ladies IOM Masters    Mens IOM Masters    Mixed Fours    Ladies IOM Open    Mens IOM Open    Youth Singles    Ladies Pairs    Mens Pairs  
  76 226 83 215 17 100 344 9 48 141

2018 IOM Schedule See More


 

2018 England Open Brochure

14th - 17th June 2018

Bunn Leisure, Selsey, Sussex, England

2018 Brochure See More


England Darts are pleased to announce that their next event, the Isle of Man International Festival of Darts to be played at the Villa Marina, Douglas, IOM will feature three World Ranking events. The Isle of Man Open has Cat A+ points for both the Mens and Ladies events with the Isle of Man Classic carrying A points for the Ladies and B points for the Mens.

In addition the World Darts Federation have granted Cat 1 points for the Mens Isle of Man Masters event and Cat 2 for Ladies event, this is a new event for players and will be held on Friday lunch time. As an added bonus both the Masters events will carry an automatic place into the England Matchplay later in the year.

The addition of the Masters is to try and maximise the rewards to the players, who have already committed financially to the event and increase the popularity of World Darts for the island.

Bookings can be made through the Isle of Man Steam Packet Company website and Isle of Man Events Services (Contact Sally on 01624 664460). The event is usually very popular and if you are considering attending please book early, to save any disappointment.

The online shop is open, just click on the logo

and then click on the IOM Festival logo

ENTRIES CLOSE ON MARCH 4TH

To see a list of players entered in the Singles

CLICK HERE

To see a list of players entered in the Pairs & 4's

CLICK HERE

33rd Isle of Man International Festival of Darts

      8th to 11th March 2018     Villa Marina, Douglas, Isle of Man     Over 30,000 in prize money

Date Thursday 8th March   Friday 9th March   Saturday 10th March   Sunday 11th March
Event Ladies IOM Classic Mens IOM Classic Ladies IOM Masters Mens IOM Masters Mixed Fours Ladies IOM Open Mens IOM Open Youth Singles IOMDO Singles Ladies Pairs Mens Pairs Finals
Ranking BDO 'A' & EDO BDO 'B' & EDO WDF '2' & EDO WDF '1' & EDO N/A BDO 'A+' & EDO BDO 'A+' & EDO WDF & EDO N/A N/A N/A As stated
Start Time 8pm 8pm 12 noon 12 noon 8pm 10.30am 10.30am 2.30pm 7pm Approx 9.30am 9.30am 3pm Approx
Sponsors visitisleofman.com Darts Corner  IOM Event Services   Pokerstars Pokerstars   IOM Event Services IOMDO  IOM Steam Packet Co.  Pokerstars
                         
Winner 800 1500 250 500 800 1,500 3,500 200 400 400 600  
Runner Up 450 700 100 200 400 700 1,600 100 200 200 300  
Joint 3rd 250 350 50 100 200 300 600 50 100 100 100  
Joint 5th 100 150 12 25 50 150 350 25 50 50 60  
Joint 9th 50 100 N/A N/A N/A 100 150 N/A N/A 30 30  
Joint 17th 25 50 N/A N/A N/A 50 50 N/A N/A 20 20  
Joint 33rd N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 25 N/A N/A N/A N/A  
                         
Total Prize 3,000 5,000 498 1,000 1,800 5,000 10,500 5,00 1,100 1,560 1,900  
                         
Entry Fee 15 20 12 12 20 15 25 5 10 12 20  

 


15th February

The England Youth Teams for both the 2018 British Internationals and the 2018 Europe Cup are :

2018 Girls Team
Beau Greaves   Yorkshire
Shannon Reeves   Bristol
2018 Boy's Team
Alex Gurr   Sussex
Keelan Kay   Devon
Jack Vincent   Essex
Brad Phillips   Hertfordshire

The teams were selected from players who were young enough to compete in both events and we wish them the best of luck in both events.

9th February

The England Selectors are pleased to announce that the teams for the British Internationals to be played in Wales from the 6th to 8th April, unfortunately Garry Thompson has had to withdraw from the original team due to personal reasons his replacement is Kevin Dowling  who comes in for his debut,  the teams are :

 

2018 Ladies Team
Deta Hedman  Captain   Oxfordshire
Trina Gulliver   Lincolnshire  
Fallon Sherrock   Buckinghamshire  
Maria O'Brien   Devon
Lorraine Winstanley    Yorkshire
Tricia Wright   Surrey  
2018 Men's Team
Scott Mitchell  Captain   Dorset
Martin Adams   Cambridgeshire
Scott Baker   West Midlands
Dave Copley   Yorkshire
Daniel Day   Essex
Kevin Dowling   Warwickshire
Dennis Harbour   Cambridgeshire
Mick Haynes   Cheshire
Nigel Heydon   Warwickshire
Paul Hogan   Berkshire
Mark McGeeney   Yorkshire
Conan Whitehead   London

There will be debuts for Maria O'Brien, Scott Baker, Daniel Day, Kevin Dowling, Mick Haynes, Nigel Heydon and Conan Whitehead..

 


 

29th January

Announcement

It is with great pleasure that England Darts announces a sponsorship deal for the England Youth Grand Prix of Darts with Ford & Slater.

The England Youth Grand Prix begins this weekend, with two venues, one at The Union Club Rotherham, and the other in the Club Cue Worthing.

We would like to thank Kieran Haywood, Sales Manager from AOC Resins for supporting England Youth.

 

Thanks also to Cliff Dicken, MD of Marriotts Haulage Ltd of Newark for his support in canvassing for sponsorship towards the Youth GP.

Full entry details can be found on www.englanddarts.co.uk

 

Announcement. It


22nd January 2018

PRESS RELEASE

England Open Darts Back Where it Belongs -

Live & Free in 2018

The England Darts Organisation is delighted to announce an exciting new partnership with Broadcaster “FreeSports”.  This winning partnership kicks off with the live broadcasting of the Finals of the England National Singles Open in June this Summer.

 

FreeSports is the UK’s newest sports channel and the only dedicated free-to-air sports network. Available in 10 million+ UK homes, Darts fans will be able to follow all of the action on all major platforms including Freeview, TalkTalk, BT, Sky and FreeSat. 

 
Richard Webb, Channel Manager at FreeSports said he was “delighted to be teaming up with the England Darts Organisation to offer more exciting coverage to FreeSports fans”.   

 

“The backing of FreeSports means that Darts is back where it belongs, Live and Free and available across the UK to our Darts fans and a wider audience of sports fans too.” enthused Tommy Thompson, Chairman of the EDO since its formation in 2007.   “This is great news for our sport and England and we are looking forward to a fantastic tournament and relationship with FreeSports”. 

                             
The England Open Festival of Darts takes place at The Bunn Leisure Holiday Park in Selsey West Sussex, and this annual popular highlight on the Darts calendar isexpected to attract more than 1000 darts players this year.  

 
The Broadcasting of the Finals of the England National Singles Open will be shown live on Saturday 16th June, transmission from 4.30pm – 7.30pm featuring the Semi-Finals and Finals of both the Mens and Ladies. The following day, Sunday will feature live coverage of  the grand Finals of the England Open, featuring last 8 Men, Semi-Finals of the Ladies & Mens, along with the Finals of Mens’, Ladies, and Youth Finals, all commencing at 3.00pm – 9.00pm.

 

Tune in for 180 action live and free! 

 

For more information on FreeSports visit www.freesports.tv 

 

 

 


29th December

 

2018 England Youth Grand Prix

The first two events in the 2018 England Youth Grand Prix will be played

on Sunday 4th February, there is one in Worthing, Sussex and the other

one is in Rotherham, Yorkshire.

 

 

  Click on the logo above to   

become a Member   

Click Here

to see

 who is a Member   

 

 

 

 

2018 ENGLAND YOUTH GRAND PRIX COMPETITIONS

Date   Venue   Contact Name   Tel No.
4th February   Union Club (Transport Club), Union Street, Masbrough, Rotherham, Yorkshire. S61 1AA.   Paul Buttery/Peter Senior   Paul Buttery 07565 853802   
  Club Cue, 32-34 Marine Parade, Worthing, Sussex. BN11 3QA.   Chris Levett   07834 593432
             
6th May   Whitehouse Unique, 2 High Market, Ashington, Northumberland. NE63 8PD.     Gary Reed/Donna Kennedy        01670 814091/07748 486013   
             
16th June   England Open : Bunn Leisure, Paddock Lane, West Sands, Selsey, Sussex. PO20 9BH.   Vic Sexton   07713 249155
             
22nd July   Spots & Stripes, Arch 64, Ewer Street, London. SE1 0NR.   Paul Brown   07557 339114
             
5th August   Thornaby Sports & Leisure Club, Tedder Avenue, Thornaby-on-Tees, Cleveland. TS17 9JP.      Liz Knowles   01642 275 0309
             
26th August   Teams Club, Derwentwater Road, Gatehead, Tyne & Wear. NE8 2SJ.   Paul Cushing   01914 200921
             
8th September      England Classic : Bunn Leisure, Paddock Lane, West Sands, Selsey, Sussex. PO20 9BH.   Vic Sexton   07713 249155
             

20th December

Following the introduction of the England Youth Grand Prix, England Darts are pleased to announce the appointment of Bradley Kirk as  England Youth Executive Officer. He will be responsible for collating all the information into the new Grand Prix tables, along with taking over responsibility of the existing County youth ranking tables. He will work closely with our Youth Director, Vic Sexton.


19th December

 

 

 

 

Once again our sincere thanks go to Wayne and Steve at Shownights Darts who have given us  100 tickets for their Legends of Darts 2018 event at the O2 on January 20th. The tickets are available at a minimum donation of 10.00. All the fundraising on the evening which features the fantastic ABBA Tribute, along with Johnny Vegas, will go into the England Youth Grand Prix.

 

You can see from the poster that there  are seven current or former England Internationals at the event, plus England's Master of Ceremonies, Little Richard Ashdown.

 

If you would like to go along to the O2 and be part of a fabulous night, whilst supporting the future of England Darts,  contact  either Deta Hedman, Paul James or Paul Brown on their respective Facebook pages.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


18th December

Announcement – England Youth Grand Prix 2018

 

  Click on the logo above to   

become a Member   

 

England Darts are pleased to announce the initial allocation of dates has been fully subscribed to. We are overwhelmed with the fantastic response we have had from all over England, resulting  in the officials being on a very tight schedule to complete the many enquiries enabling us to make the announcement tonight. Our special thanks to Vic, Peter, Dawn and Neil.

There are many sponsorship opportunities available for the Youth Grand Prix, either by venue or globally throughout the Grand Prix year, again companies or Individuals will feature on our dedicated England Youth Grand Prix Website page, and Facebook publications.

Our sincere thanks go to Wayne and Steve at Shownights Darts who have made available to us 100 tickets for their Legends of Darts 2018 event at the O2 on January 20th. The tickets are available at a minimum donation of 10.00. All the fundraising on the evening which features the fantastic ABBA Tribute, along with Johnny Vegas, will go into the England Youth Grand Prix.

The following venues have been initially chosen, however further opportunities for venues, will be added to this original schedule of events, when available. For further details please visit
www.englanddarts.co.uk
  or the England Darts Facebook pages, any of the directors or Paul Coltman at Team All Sports Group UK Ltd through Facebook. 

2018 ENGLAND YOUTH GRAND PRIX COMPETITIONS

Date   Venue   Contact Name   Tel No.
4th February   Union Club (Transport Club), Union Street, Masbrough, Rotherham, Yorkshire. S61 1AA.   Paul Buttery/Peter Senior   Paul Buttery 07565 853802   
  Club Cue, 32-34 Marine Parade, Worthing, Sussex. BN11 3QA.   Chris Levett   07834 593432
             
6th May   Whitehouse Unique, 2 High Market, Ashington, Northumberland. NE63 8PD.     Gary Reed/Donna Kennedy        01670 814091/07748 486013   
             
16th June   England Open : Bunn Leisure, Paddock Lane, West Sands, Selsey, Sussex. PO20 9BH.   Vic Sexton   07713 249155
             
22nd July   Spots & Stripes, Arch 64, Ewer Street, London. SE1 0NR.   Paul Brown   07557 339114
             
5th August   Thornaby Sports & Leisure Club, Tedder Avenue, Thornaby-on-Tees, Cleveland. TS17 9JP.      Liz Knowles   01642 275 0309
             
26th August   Teams Club, Derwentwater Road, Gatehead, Tyne & Wear. NE8 2SJ.   Paul Cushing   01914 200921
             
8th September      England Classic : Bunn Leisure, Paddock Lane, West Sands, Selsey, Sussex. PO20 9BH.   Vic Sexton   07713 249155
             

 


10th December

 

 

 

England Darts are very sad to learn that former England Team Manager, Alan Robson has passed away earlier today.

Our thoughts are with Gloria, Gary and all Alan's family at this very sad time. We will post further information when we know more.

RIP Robbo

 

 

 

 

 

 


29th November

 

England Darts proudly announces that in 2018 we will be organising an England Youth Grand Prix consisting of 8 separate events in England for players who are aged between the ages of 10-17.

We have a minimum prize fund of 3,000 available for the Grand Prix which will consist of youth membership fees and sponsorship.

We are asking for anyone who is interested in hosting an event at a venue in their area to contact Vic Sexton or a member of England Darts.

The intention is that players from these venues across all regions of England will finish the season with a Festival of Youth darts competition featuring Youth 5 a-side Inter-County or Inter-City Championship to be held on Saturday 8th September 2018 during the England Classic weekend.

The England Youth Grand Prix will require players to be Individual members of England; further information will be published on the England Website in the next week or so.

It is imperative in our quest for sports recognition that we have a vibrant youth section, which is an integral part of England Darts.

We will be looking for corporate partners for all the events, so any assistance will be more than welcome no matter what level of experience you have.

All monies generated will be assigned solely to England Youth, and will not be used for any other purposes of the company.

 

Dates :

1.  4th February 2018

2.  11th March 2018

3.  6th May 2018

4.  16th June 2018 (England Youth Open)

5.  22nd July 2018

6.  5th August 2018

7.  26th August 2018

8.  8th September 2018 (England Youth Classic & England Youth Inter-County/Inter-City Championships)

 

John Peoples

England Darts Communications Director


14th November

England Darts are pleased to announce that their next event, the Isle of Man International Festival of Darts to be played at the Villa Marina, Douglas, IOM will feature three World Ranking events. The Isle of Man Open has Cat A+ points for both the Mens and Ladies events with the Isle of Man Classic carrying A points for the Ladies and B points for the Mens.

In addition the World Darts Federation have granted Cat 1 points for the Mens Isle of Man Masters event and Cat 2 for Ladies event, this is a new event for players and will be held on Friday lunch time.As an added bonus both the Masters events will carry an automatic place into the England Matchplay later in the year.

The addition of the Masters is to try and maximise the rewards to the players, who have already committed financially to the event and increase the popularity of World Darts for the island.

Bookings can be made through the Isle of Man Steam Packet Company website and Isle of Man Events Services (Contact Sally on 01624 664460). The event is usually very popular and if you are considering attending please book early, to save any disappointment.

The online shop is now open, just click on the logo

and then click on the IOM Festival logo

 

33rd Isle of Man International Festival of Darts

      8th to 11th March 2018     Villa Marina, Douglas, Isle of Man     Over 30,000 in prize money

Date Thursday 8th March   Friday 9th March   Saturday 10th March   Sunday 11th March
Event Ladies IOM Classic Mens IOM Classic Ladies IOM Masters Mens IOM Masters Mixed Fours Ladies IOM Open Mens IOM Open Youth Singles IOMDO Singles Ladies Pairs Mens Pairs Finals
Ranking BDO 'A' & EDO BDO 'B' & EDO WDF '2' & EDO WDF '1' & EDO N/A BDO 'A+' & EDO BDO 'A+' & EDO WDF & EDO N/A N/A N/A As stated
Start Time 8pm 8pm 12 noon 12 noon 8pm 10.30am 10.30am 3pm Approx 7pm Approx 10am 10am 3pm Approx
Sponsors TBC TBC TBC TBC TBC Pokerstars Pokerstars IOM Steam Packet Co. IOMDO TBC TBC Pokertsars

 

   

 ENGLAND CLASSIC FESTIVAL 

7th - 11th September 2017

(Updated on 5th September)

Click Here to see who has entered

England Classic Mens Singles : 242   Youth Girls : 3      England Classic Ladies Singles : 84
Mens Pairs : 62   Youth Boys : 19   Ladies Pairs : 26
England Masters Mens Singles : 180      Mixed Fours : 6     England Masters Ladies Singles : 58   
      The online shop is now closed, entries for the pairs, fours and youths can still be made at Selsey.

 Click logo to see the full booking form 7th to 11th September 2017


11th November

20th October

The weekend will see the England Darts London Ladies Classic and Open events played at Romford United Services Club.

 

 

     London Ladies Classic Draw

 

     London Ladies Open Draw

 

 

 

 


19th October

RIP Louise Perry

We are very sad to learn that former England International, Louise Perry has passed away recently. Louise played her County darts for Avon (West of England) and she played twice for England winning one of her matches

 


22nd September

RIP Alma Wright

 We were sad to learn that Alma Wright has sadly passed away. Alma was a former secretary of Cumbria and Northumberland and along with her late husband, Norman both worked with the BDO for many years. Alma's sister, Irene and her husband Ken Parker were also both involved with Nottinghamshire and Ken is also a former BDO Director.  Our thoughts and best wishes are with all Alma's family and friends.


14th September

We are pleased to announce that a scheme has been set up, where all local leagues across England will be able to become an affiliated league of England Darts.

The first league to join is the Newark Singles League and if you click on the link below you can see the profiles that have been created for their players.

Details of how your local league can become affiliated will be posted soon.

  Affiliated Leagues   

Click on the league below for profiles
Newark Singles League
 

 


14th September

Following a busy weekend at Selsey with the England Classic, England Masters an England Matchplay events all counted in the England Ranking table, both the Ladies and Mens tables have been updated.

To see the full tables, click on the "England Ranking" tab at the top of the page. The top three players are :


13th September

A new tab "Profiles" has been added at the top of this page where you can see the Player Profiles for the 2017 International players and also the Pentathlon Album, click on the tab to have a look.


13th September

If you didn't see the England Matchplay's and the England Masters from the weekend or would like to watch it again click on the England Darts Channel link below.

 


10th September

 

ENGLAND CLASSIC FESTIVAL 

7th - 11th September 2017

Click Logo for Live Link -  Please let all your friends know.

 

England Classic 2017 Winners

Lorraine Winstanley - Ladies Winner Jeffrey Sparidaans - Mens Winner
Beau Greaves - Girls Winner Jarred Cole - Boys Winner

 

 

England Masters 2017 Winners

Deta Hedman - Ladies Winner Jeffrey Sparidaans- Mens Winner

 

 

England Classic 2017 Winners

   
Beau Greaves - Girls Winner Jarred Cole - Boys Winner

 

England Classic Events

  Average       Average
Ladies Classic Semi Final 24.05 Anca Zijlstra 0-4  Rhian Griffiths 24.14
Ladies Classic Semi Final 24.60 Lorraine Winstanley    4-1 Lisa Ashton 23.36
Mens Classic Semi Final 31.19 Jeffrey Sparidaans 4-3 Scott Mitchell 31.37
Mens Classic Semi Final 28.83 Paul Hogan 4-1 Richie Edwards    28.03
           
Girls Youth Final 29.47 Beau Greaves 3-0 Shannon Reeves   15.61
Boys Youth Final 23.58 Jack Seymour 2-3 Jarred Cole 26.16
           
Ladies England Masters Final   25.23 Deta Hedman 5-3 Lisa Ashton 27.16
Mens England Masters Final    30.80 Andy Baetens 5-2 Jamie Hughes 33.70
           
Ladies Classic Final 26.64 Rhian Griffiths 2-5 Lorraine Winstanley 28.32
Mens Classic Final 30.93 Jeffrey Sparidaans 5-0 Paul Hogan 27.04

 

England Matchplay 2017 Winners

 

Beau Greaves - Girls Winner Tyler Radlett - Boys Winner
Lorraine Winstanley - Ladies Winner Glen Durrant - Mens Winner

 

Sunday's Stage Finals

England Matchplay Quarter Finals

  Average       Average
Ladies Matchplay 27.28 Deta Hedman 3-4 Lisa Ashton 28.43
Mens Matchplay 30.30 Scott Mitchell 4-2 Geert De Vos 28.42
Ladies Matchplay 20.64 Paula Jacklin 3-4 Maggie Sutton 19.86
Mens Matchplay 25.03 Allan Edwards 0-4 Dean Reynolds 29.91
Ladies Matchplay 23.55 Lorraine Winstanley   4-3 Tricia Wright 21.62
Mens Matchplay 31.85 Jamie Hughes 4-1 Martin Phillips 28.79
Ladies Matchplay 23.29 Fallon Sherrock 2-4 Casey Gallagher    21.75
Mens Matchplay 25.07 Mark McGeeney 1-4 Glen Durrant 28.84

England Matchplay Semi Finals

Ladies Matchplay 23.56 Lisa Ashton 4-3 Maggie Sutton 22.35
Mens Matchplay 30.30 Scott Mitchell 4-3 Dean Reynolds 27.94
Ladies Matchplay 25.45 Lorraine Winstanley 4-1 Casey Gallagher 21.10
Mens Matchplay 31.79 Jamie Hughes 3-4 Glen Durrant 33.22

England Matchplay Finals

Girls Matchplay 22.43 Beau Greaves 3-0

Nicolle Bidgway

17.62
Boys Matchplay 21.66 Jack Seymour 2-3 Tyler Radlett 25.14
Ladies Matchplay 25.28 Lisa Ashton 2-5 Lorraine Winstanley 27.49
Mens Matchplay 31.18 Scott Mitchell 4-5 Glen Durrant 31.80

 

 

THE DRAWS

Click on respective draw below

   Ladies Pairs       Men's Pairs     

 

 

9th September

The winners of tonight's mixed fours event were : Corrine Hammond, Glen Durrant, James Hurrell and Dean Reynolds.

2017 England Girls Matchplay Draw/Results
Pre - Lim
Ellie-Larsson-Brown

0-3

Beau Greaves

Semi  Finals

Shannon Reeves (1) 0-3 Beau Greaves
Nicolle Bidgway (2) 3-1 Tia Tapp

Final

Beau Greaves v Nicolle Bidgway (2)

 

2017 England Boys Matchplay Draw/Results

Quarter Finals

Jack Vincent (1) 3-1 Lewis Gurney
Jack Seymour (4) 3-2 Alex Gurr
Tyler Radlett (3) 3-0 Daniel Perry
Keelan Kay (2) 3-1 Jarred Cole
Semi Finals
Jack Vincent (1) 2-3 Jack Seymour (4)
Tyler Radlett (3) 3-1 Keelan Kay (2)
Final
Jack Seymour (4) v Tyler Radlett (3)

 

THE DRAWS/RESULTS

Click on respective draw below

   Ladies England Classic       Men's England Classic     
Men's England Masters Ladies England Masters
Youth Singles Mixed 4's

 


7th September - Martin Adams is the 2017 British Pentathlon Champion

 

The 2017 Pentathlon saw ten players made their debuts but it was the most experienced player, Martin Adams once again took the title on 410 points which was 12 points ahead of Willem Mandigers, with third place going to Jim Williams. It is Martin's 12th title in his 25th appearance at the Pentathlon.

In the special events the 2001 leg was won by Willem Mandigers, the halve it was won by Paul Dawkins and the Round the board on doubles was won by Jay Foreman, the 1001 leg was jointly won by Paul Dawkins and Conan Whitehead and the shanghi was won by Andy Baetens.

Jamie Hughes equalled the all time record points scored in a two leg match when he scored 25 points.

In the special events the 1001 leg was jointly won by Paul Dawkins and Conan Whitehead and the shanghi was won by Andy Baetens.

Jamie Hughes equalled the all time record points scored in a two leg match when he scored 25 points.

 


 

5th September

Entries for the Men's and Ladies singles events at Selsey are now closed, entries can still be made for the youths, the pairs and mixed fours at Selsey. The seeded players are shown below.

Ladies England Classic (Category A) Ladies England Masters (Category B)
Players Entered = 84   Players Entered = 58
Number of Seeds = 8   Number of Seeds = 4
         
Seed Players Name   Seed Players Name
1 Deta Hedman   1 Deta Hedman
2 Lisa Ashton   2 Lisa Ashton
3 Lorraine Winstanley   3 Lorraine Winstanley
4 Anastasia Dobromyslova   4 Anastasia Dobromyslova
5 Corrine Hammond      
6 Trina Gulliver      
7 Fallon Sherrock      
8 Anca Zijlstra      

 

 

Mens England Classic (Category A+) Mens England Masters (Category C)
Players Entered = 242   Players Entered = 180
Number of Seeds = 16   Number of Seeds = 16
         
Seed Players Name   Seed Players Name
1 Mark McGeeney   1 Mark McGeeney
2 Glen Durrant   2 Glen Durrant
3 Jamie Hughes   3 Jamie Hughes
4 Scott Mitchell   4 Scott Mitchell
5 Dean Reynolds   5 Dean Reynolds
6 Richard Veenstra   6 Richard Veenstra
7 Ross Montgomery   7 Ross Montgomery
8 Geert de Vos   8 Geert de Vos
9 Wesley Harms   9 Wesley Harms
10 Nick Kenny   10 Nick Kenny
11 Cameron Menzies   11 Cameron Menzies
12 Scott Baker   12 Scott Baker
13 Jim Williams   13 Jim Williams
14 Martin Phillips   14 Martin Phillips
15 James Hurrell   15 James Hurrell
16 Willem Mandigers   16 Willem Mandigers

 

   

 ENGLAND CLASSIC FESTIVAL 

7th - 11th September 2017

(Updated on 5th September)

Click Here to see who has entered

England Classic Mens Singles : 242   Youth Girls : 3      England Classic Ladies Singles : 84
Mens Pairs : 62   Youth Boys : 19   Ladies Pairs : 26
England Masters Mens Singles : 180      Mixed Fours : 6     England Masters Ladies Singles : 58   
      The online shop is now closed, entries for the pairs, fours and youths can still be made at Selsey.

 Click logo to see the full booking form 7th to 11th September 2017


3rd September

The draws for the respective England Matchplay were made at the England AGM today, for the matches at Selsey next weekend, they are :

2017 England Girls Matchplay Draw
Shannon Reeves (1) v Ellie-Larsson-Brown or Beau Greaves
Nicolle Bidgway (2) v Tia Tapp

 

2017 England Boys Matchplay Draw

Jack Vincent (1) v Lewis Gurney
Jack Seymour (4) v Alex Gurr
Tyler Radlett (3) v Daniel Perry
Keelan Kay (2) v Jarred Cole

 

2017 England Ladies Matchplay Draw
Deta Hedman (1) v Lisa Ashton
Paula Jacklin (4) v Maggie Sutton
Lorraine Winstanley (3)   v Tricia Wright
Fallon Sherrock (2) v Trina Gulliver

 

2017 England Mens Matchplay Draw

Scott Mitchell (1) v Geert de Vos
Dennis Harbour (4) v Dean Reynolds
Jamie Hughes (3) v Martin Phillips
Mark McGeeney (2) v Glen Durrant

3rd September

The  AGM of the England Darts Organisation was held today and all the existing Directors and Selectors were re-elected unopposed, they are :

Directors : Bernie Crouch, Jean Haywood, Peter Melton, John Peoples, Vic Sexton & Tommy Thompson.

Selectors : Peter Melton, Neil Pritchard, Peter Senior, Dawn Speed & Don Vickers.


1st September

The draws for the respective England Matchplay will be made at the England AGM on Sunday and we are pleased to confirm the following players will be competing at Selsey next week :

Girls : Nicole Bidgway, Beau Greaves, Ellie Larsson-Brown, Shannon Reeves & Tia Tapp

Boys : Jarred Cole, Lewis Gurney, Alex Gurr, Keelan Kay, Dan Perry, Tyler Radlett, Jack Seymour & Jack Vincent

Ladies : Lisa Ashton, Trina Gulliver, Deta Hedman, Paula Jacklin, Fallon Sherrock, Maggie Sutton,  Lorraine Winstanley & Tricia Wright

Mens : Glen Durrant, Dennis Harbour, Jamie Hughes, Mark McGeeney, Martin Phillips,  Scott Mitchell, Dean Reynolds & Geert de Vos

 
       
image